Santa Clara University

Graduate Program in Pastoral Ministries

Spring 2012 

Classes begin the week of April 2, 2012
Classes end the week of June 8, 2012

Course Schedule
Day Time Location

Course Title


Professor
Monday 6:00 - 9:00 pm
Kenna

109

PMIN 251: Catholic Social Teaching

Course #79823


William Ditewig Ph.D.



Monday 5:00 - 8:00 pm     O'Conor

 209

SPIR 244: Spirituality & Ministry
Digital Ministry:Sharing Mission & Meaning
in the Digital World

Course #79824

 

Elizabeth Drescher Ph.D.
Tuesday 6:00 - 9:00 pm
Kenna

111

PMIN 206: Synoptic Gospels

Course #80279

 


Catherine Murphy, Ph.D.
Wednesday
6:00 - 9:00 pm
CASA

8

PMIN 280: The Wounded Healer

Course #79826

 

Donald St. Louis, D.Min
Thursday 6:00 - 9:00 pm
Kenna

310

CATE 213 Faith, Youth, and Culture

Course #79827

Since the scheduled first class is Holy Thursday, Professor Nolan will begin the course one week later, on April 12.

 


Lucinda Nolan, Ph.D.
Saturday

 

 Tuesday

9:30 am - 3:30 pm

(4/28, 5/5, 5/19 & 6/2)

3:40-6:40pm (4/3 & 4/17)









Kenna 111

 

 

Engr

108

SPIR 260: The Art of Spiritual Direction

Course #79839

 

William Dohar, Ph.D.




 

 

Winter 2012

Classes begin the week of January 9, 2012
Classes end the week of March 16, 2012

Course Schedule
Day Time Location Course Title

(click below for pdf syllabus)


Professor
Monday
6:00 - 9:00 pm
Kenna 109
CATE 275: Introduction to Canon Law

(Click on link above for Syllabus)

William Ditewig, Ph.D.
Monday 6:00 - 9:00 pm
Kenna 111
PMIN 205: Hebrew Bible

(Click on link above for Syllabus)

Michael Castori, S.J., Ph.D.
Tuesday 6:00 - 9:00 pm
Kenna 109
PMIN 201: Fundamental Theology

(Click on link above for Syllabus)

Fred Parrella, Ph.D.
Wednesday 6:00 - 9:00 pm
Kenna 109
SPIR 243: Psychological Issues in Spirituality

(Click on link above for Syllabus)

Donald St. Louis, Ph.D.
Thursday 6:00 - 9:00 pm
Kenna 109
SPIR 240: History of Christian Spirituality

(Click on link above for Syllabus)

Bob Hurd, Ph.D.
 

Fall 2011

Classes began the week of September 19th, 2011
Classes ended the week of December 2nd, 2011
All Classes in Kenna Hall

Course Schedule
Day Time Location
Course Title

(click below for pdf syllabus)


Professor
Monday 6:00 - 9:00 pm
109

PMIN 203: Mystery of Christ


Francis Smith, S.J.
Tuesday 6:00 - 9:00 pm
111
SPIR 250: Spirituality, Ministry, and Leadership
(This course will satisfy for an elective for all program emphases)

Elizabeth Drescher
Wednesday
6:00-9:00PM 109
PMIN 286: Moral Theology and Human Sexuality (This is a totally distinct course from ISSUES IN MORAL THEOLOGY. It will satisfy the moral theology foundation requirement or can serve as an elective in all program emphases. You can receive credit for this course even if you have already completed PMIN 287)
Gerald Coleman
Thursday 6:00 - 9:00 pm
111
PMIN 225: Church History
(Please note: this class is not open to students who have taken PMIN 204)
Denise Carmody
Thursday 6:00 - 9:00 pm
109

CATE 210: Foundations of Religious Education
(This course will satisfy a CATE elective)

Lucinda Nolan




Printer-friendly format