Santa Clara University

Religious Studies department
 


Schedule & Syllabi

Fall 2014


 

Level 1: Introductory

Course Title Days Time Instructor

TESP 2
Magicians, Athletes & God
TR 8:30-10:10 AM
Vance-Trembath
TESP 4 The Christian Tradition
MWF 8:00-9:05 AM
Giddings
TESP 4 The Christian Tradition
MWF 8:00-9:05 AM
Trembath
TESP 4 The Christian Tradition
MWF
9:15-10:20 AM
Trembath
TESP 4 The Christian Tradition
MWF 9:15-10:20 AM
Giddings
TESP 4  The Christian Tradition
MWF
11:45-12:50 PM
Reites
TESP 4
The Christian Tradition
TR
12:10-1:50 PM
Molesky-Poz
RSOC 9
Ways of Understanding Religion
MWF 10:30-11:35 AM
Tamayo-Moraga
RSOC 9
Ways of Understanding Religion
MWF 10:30-11:35 AM
Riley
RSOC 9
Ways of Understanding Religion
MWF 11:45-12:50 PM
Tamayo-Moraga
RSOC 9
Ways of Understanding Religion
MWF
1:00-2:05 PM
Riley
RSOC 9 Ways of Understanding Religion
TR 8:30-10:10 AM
Bennett
RSOC 9
Ways of Understanding Religion
TR 12:10-1:50 PM
Smick
RSOC 9
Ways of Understanding Religion
TR 3:50-5:30 PM
Morris
RSOC 10
Asian Religious Traditions
MWF 11:45-12:50 PM
Nguyen
RSOC 10
Asian Religious Traditions
MWF 1:00-2:05 PM
Gray
SCTR 11
Origins of Western Religion
MWF 1:00-2:05 PM
Pleins
SCTR 11H
Origins of Western Religion
MWF 10:30-11:35 AM
Pleins
SCTR 19
Religions of the Book
MW 3:30-5:15 PM
Morris





















 

Level 2: Intermediate

Course Title Days Time Instructor
         
SCTR 33
NT Narratives and Cinema
MW 7:20-9:05 PM
Morris
SCTR 39
Biblical Women and Power
MWF
11:45-12:50 PM
Gibson
RSOC 51
Religion in America
TR 10:20-12:00 PM
Bennett
RSOC 81
Islam
TR 10:20-12:00 PM
Pinault
RSOC 81
Islam
TR 2:00-3:40 PM
Pinault
RSOC 99
Sociology of Religion
TR 2:00-3:40 PM
Castaneda-Liles
TESP 50
Catholic Theology: Foundations
MWF 8:00-9:05 AM
Scholla
TESP 50
Catholic Theology: Foundations
TR 8:30-10:10 AM
Crowley
TESP 60
Hispanic Popular Culture
TR 10:20-12:00 PM
Pineda
TESP 86
Spirituality and Engineering
MW 3:30-5:15 PM
Reites
TESP 88
Hope and Prophet Politics
TR 2:00-3:40 PM


Lerner
TESP 88
Hope and Prophet Politics
TR 3:50-5:30 PM
Lerner







 

Level 3: Advanced

Course Title Days Time Instructor










RSOC 115
Tibetan Buddhism: A Cultur Hist
MW 3:30-5:15 PM
Gray
RSOC 136
Religion in Latin America
TR 8:30-10:10 AM
Molesky-Poz
RSOC 157
Relig Trad & Cntmp Moral Issue
MW 7:20-9:05 PM
Hinga
RSOC 170
Religion, Gender & Globaliz
MW 3:30-5:15 PM
Hinga
RSOC 194
Modern Religious Thought
TR 3:50-5:30 PM
Smick
SCTR 106
Person of Christ in New Test
MWF 2:15-3:20 PM
Tassone





SCTR 128
Human Suffering and Hope
MWF 2:15-3:20 PM
Gibson
SCTR 165R
RSS: Gender/Sex in Biblical Int
TR
12:10-1:50 PM
Murphy
TESP 109
Hispanic Spir Guadalupe
TR 2:00-3:40 PM
Pineda
TESP 119
Theology, Sex & Relationships
MWF 9:15-10:20 AM
Peterson-lyer
TESP 124
Theology of Marriage
TR 12:10-1:50 PM
Vance-Trembath
TESP 137
Theology of Death
MW 3:30-5:15 PM
Parella





TESP 151
Relig & Sci: Friends or Foes?
MWF 2:15-3:20 PM
Putz
TESP 158
Immigration and Ethics
MWF 1:00-2:05 PM
Heyer
TESP 163
Christianity & Politics
TR 3:50-5:30 PM
DeCosse
TESP 184
Jesus Across Cultures
MWF 2:15-3:20 PM
Nguyen











 

Printer-friendly format