Santa Clara University

Religious Studies department
 


Schedule & Syllabi

Spring 2014


 

Level 1: Introductory

Course Title Days Time Instructor

TESP 2
Magicians, Athletes, and God TR 8:30-10:10 AM
Vance-Trembath
TESP 4 The Christian Tradition TR 3:50-5:30 PM
Lampley
TESP 4 The Christian Tradition TR 8:30-10:10 AM
Molesky-Poz
TESP 4 The Christian Tradition  MWF 1:00-2:05 PM
Drescher
TESP 4
The Christian Tradition MWF
8:00-9:05 AM
Trembath
TESP 4
The Christian Tradition MWF 9:15-10:20 AM
Trembath
TESP 4
The Christian Tradition MW 4:45-6:25 PM
Mueller
TESP 4
The Christian Tradition
MWF 10:30-11:35 Molesky-Poz
RSOC 7
South Asian Traditions
TR
8:30-10:10 AM
Pinault
RSOC 7
South Asian Traditions
TR 12:10-1:50 PM
Pinault
RSOC 9
Ways of Understanding Religion
MW 3:30-5:15 PM
Arce
RSOC 9
Ways of Understanding Religion
MWF 1:00-2:05 PM
Riley
RSOC 9
Ways of Understanding Religion MWF 2:15-3:20 PM
Smick
RSOC 9

Ways of Understanding Religion

MWF 11:45-12:50 PM
Smick
RSOC 9

Ways of Understanding Religion

MWF 10:30-11:35 AM
Tamayo-Moraga
RSOC 10
Asian Religious Traditions
MWF 1:00-2:05 PM
Gray
RSOC 10
Asian Religious Traditions
MWF 1:00-2:05 PM
Nguyen
SCTR 19
Religions of the Book
TR 12:10-1:50 PM
Castori
SCTR 19
Religions of the Book
TR 8:30-10:10 AM
Guerrero
SCTR 19
Religions of the Book
MW 3:30-5:15 PM
Morris







Level 2: Intermediate

Course Title Days Time Instructor
         
SCTR 39
Biblical Women and Power
MWF 11:45-12:50 PM
Gibson
TESP 43
Catholic Social Thought
TR 2:00-3:40 PM
Heyer
TESP 50
Catholic Theology: Foundations
MWF 8:00-9:05 AM
Scholla
TESP 82
Witches, Saints & Heretics

TR 8:30-10:10 AM
Dohar
TESP 86
Spirituality and Engineering
TR 8:30-10:10 AM
Reites
TESP 88
Hope & Prophetic Politics
TR 2:00-3:40 PM
Lerner
TESP 88
Hope & Prophetic Politics
TR 3:50-5:30 PM
Lerner
RSOC 46
African Religions
MW 3:30-5:15 PM
Hinga
RSOC 51
Religion in America
TR 8:30-10:10 AM
Bennett
RSOC 90
Theories & Methods
TR 3:50-5:30 PM
Crowley






 

 

Level 3: Advanced

Course Title Days Time Instructor










RSOC 106
Zen in Theory & Practice
TR 2:00-3:40 PM
Tamayo-Moraga
RSOC 107R
Mythology in Comp Perspective
MW 3:30-5-15 PM
Gray
RSOC 119
Media & Religion
MW 7:20-9:05 PM
Morris
RSOC 135
Architects of Solidarity
MW
3:30-5:15 PM
Riley
RSOC 170
Religion, Gender and Globalization
MW 7:20-9:05 PM
Hinga
RSOC 174
Modern Jewish Philosophy
W 4:45-8:00 PM
Lerner
SCTR 106
Person of Christ in New Test
MWF 2:15-3:20 PM
Tassone





SCTR 119
Law: Judaism, Christian & Islam
TR 3:50-5:30 PM
Castori
SCTR 128
Human Suffering and Hope
MWF 2:15-3:20 PM
Gibson
TESP 119
Theology, Sex & Relationships
MWF 9:15-10:20 AM
Peterson-lyer
TESP 121
The Church & The Future
MWF 11:45-12:50 PM
Trembath





TESP 124
Theology of Marriage
MW 3:30-5:15 PM
Parella
TESP 124
Theology of Marriage
TR 12:10-1:50 PM
Vance-Trembath
TESP 152
Faith, Ethics & Biodiversity
TR 2:00-3:40 PM
Putz
TESP 153
Catholic Themes in Literature
TR 3:50-5:30 PM
Reites
TESP 183
Ignatian Spirituality
MW 3:30-5:15 PM
Drescher
TESP 184
Jesus Across Cultures
MWF 9:15-10:20 AM
Nguyen










 

Last updated on 01/29/2014


 

Printer-friendly format