Santa Clara University

Religious Studies department
 


Schedule & Syllabi

Winter 2014


 

Level 1: Introductory

Course Title Days Time Instructor

TESP 2
Magicians, Athletes, and God TR 8:30-10:10 AM
Vance-Trembath
TESP 4 The Christian Tradition MWF 8:00-9:05 AM
Trembath
TESP 4 The Christian Tradition
MWF 9:15-10:20 AM
Trembath
TESP 4 The Christian Tradition MWF 11:45-12:50 PM
Giddings
TESP 4 The Christian Tradition  MWF 2:15-3:20 PM
Reites
TESP 4
The Christian Tradition TR
12:10-1:50
Molesky-Poz
TESP 4
The Christian Tradition MW 3:30-5:15 PM
Drescher
TESP 4
The Christian Tradition TR 2:00-3:40 PM
Dohar
TESP 4
The Christian Tradition
TR 3:50-5:30 PM
Lampley
RSOC 9
Ways of Understanding Religion
MWF
10:30-11:35 AM
Tamayo-Moraga
RSOC 9
Ways of Understanding Religion
TR 2:00-3:40 PM
Lerner
RSOC 9
Ways of Understanding Religion
TR 3:50-5:30 PM
Lerner
RSOC 9
Ways of Understanding Religion
MWF 11:45-12:50 PM
Smick
RSOC 9
Ways of Understanding Religion MWF 2:15-3:20 PM
Smick
RSOC 9

Ways of Understanding Religion

MWF 10:30-11:35 AM
Riley
RSOC 9H

Ways of Understanding Religion

MWF 1:00-2:05 PM
Bennett
RSOC 10
Asian Religious Traditions
MWF 11:45-12:50 PM
Nguyen
SCTR 15
Texting God
TR 8:30-10:10 AM
Murphy
SCTR 19
Religions of the Book
TR 8:30-10:10 AM
Guerrero
SCTR 19
Religions of the Book
MWF 8:00-9:05 AM
Giddings
SCTR 19
Religions of the Book
MW 11:45-12:50 PM
Morris







Level 2: Intermediate

Course Title Days Time Instructor
         
SCTR 23
Christ in Four Gospels
MWF 2:15-3:20 PM
Tassone
SCTR 33
NT Narratives and Cinema
MW 7:15-9:05 PM
Morris
SCTR 48
Jesus the Jew
TR 10:20-12:00 PM
Castori
TESP 46
Faith, Justice and Poverty
MWF 2:15-3:20 PM
Gibson
TESP 50
Catholic Theology: Foundations
TR 8:30-10:10 AM
Crowley
TESP 50
Catholic Theology: Foundations

TR 12:10-1:50 PM
Scholla
TESP 65
US Hispanic Theology
TR 10:20-12:00 PM
Pineda
TESP 71
Mysticism in Catholicism
MWF 2:15-3:20 PM
Tamayo-Moraga
RSOC 31
Peace, Non-Violence and Doc-Film
TR 3:50-5:30 PM
Morris
RSOC 38
Religion and Culture: Africa
TR 3:50-5:30 PM
Hinga
RSOC 67
Film and Judaism
R 7:30-10:45 PM
Lerner
RSOC 85
Hinduism
MW 3:30-5:15 PM
Gray
RSOC 87
Buddhism and Film
M 7:20-10:35 PM
Gray






 

 

Level 3: Advanced

Course Title Days Time Instructor










SCTR 134
Bondage and Freedom
TR 3:50-5:30 PM
Castori
SCTR 170
Darwin and God
TR 3:50-5:30 PM
Pleins
SCTR 175R
RSS: Redeeming Economics
TR 12:10-1:50 PM
Murphy
TESP 119 Theology, Sex and Relationships
MWF
9:15-10:20 AM
Peterson-lyer
TESP 124
Theology of Marriage
MW 3:30-5:15 PM
Parella
TESP 124
Theology of Marriage
TR 12:10-1:50 PM
Vance-Trembath
TESP 138
Contemp Theol of Paul Tillich
MW 7:15-9:00 PM
Parella





TESP 143
Theo/Ethics of Aquinas
MWF 9:15-10:20 AM
DeCosse
TESP 151
Relig & Science: Friend or Foe?
TR 3:50-5:30 PM
Putz
TESP 175
Women's Theol from Margins
TR 2:00-3:40 PM
Pineda
TESP 176
Nature, Humanity, Spirituality
TR 8:30-10:10 AM
Molesky-Poz
RSOC 135
Architects of Solidarity
MW 3:30-5:15 PM
Riley





RSOC 154
Islamic Jesus
TR 10:20-12:00 PM
Pinault
RSOC 184
Race and Religion in U.S.
MW 3:30-5:15 PM
Bennett
RSOC 188
Religion and Violence
MWF 10:30-11:35 AM
Gibson
RSOC 190
Islam: Reform and Modernity
TR 2:00-3:40 PM
Pinault
RSOC 191
Religs of Colonized People
TR 12:10-1:50 PM
Hinga
RSOC 193
Rise & Meaning of Mod Atheism
TR 3:50-5:30 PM
Smick










 

Last updated on 10/25/2013


 

Printer-friendly format