Santa Clara University

Religious Studies department
 

Schedule & Syllabi

Spring 2009


Level 1: Introductory

Course Title Days Time Instructor
TESP 4 The Christian Tradition MW
3:30-5:15 PM
Vance-Trembath
TESP 4 The Christian Tradition TR 11:50-1:35 PM Morris
TESP 4 The Christian Tradition TR 11:50-1:35 PM Reites
TESP 4 The Christian Tradition TR 1:45-3:30 PM Dohar
TESP 4 The Christian Tradition TR 3:40-5:25 PM Giddings
RSOC 9H Ways of Understanding Religion (Honors) MWF 9:15-10:20 PM Bennett
RSOC 9 Ways of Understanding Religion MWF 10:30-11:35 AM Tamayo-Moraga
RSOC 9 Ways of Understanding Religion MWF 1:00-2:05 PM Smick
RSOC 9 Ways of Understanding Religion TR 8:00-9:45 AM Wright
RSOC 18 Religion & Culture: Africa TR 11:50-1:35 PM Hinga
SCTR 19  Religions of the Book TR  9:55-11:40 AM  Criscione 
SCTR 19 Religions of the Book TR 1:45-3:30 PM Whitlock

Level 2: Intermediate

Course Title Days Time Instructor
SCTR 23 Christ in the Four Gospels MWF 1:00-2:05 PM Tassone
RSOC 27  Immigrant Jewish Writers  TR  9:55-11:40 AM  Rappaport 
SCTR 33  Narratives: Christian Scripture TR  3:40-5:25 PM Morris 
RSOC 49 Religion, Politics, & Civil Society MWF 11:45-12:50 PM  Smick
TESP 50  Catholic Theology: Foundations MWF  9:15-10:20 AM Crowley
RSOC 54  Comparative Religion & Social Theory MW  3:30-5:15 PM Smick
TESP 60 Hispanic Popular Religion TR 9:55-11:40 AM Pineda
TESP 71 Mysticism in Catholicism MW 2:15-4:00 PM Tamayo-Moraga
TESP 77  Encounters of Religion & Globalization TR 11:50-1:35 PM Riley
TESP 77H Encounters of Religion & Globalization (Honors) MWF 1:00-2:05 PM Riley
TESP 83 Dialogue Between Science and Religion MW 2:15-4:00 PM Graves
TESP 84  Spirituality and Sustainability TR 3:40-5:25 PM Warner
RSOC 86 Buddhism MWF  2:15-3:20 PM Sakya
TESP 86 Spirituality & Engineering M 3:30-6:45 PM Reites
RSOC 91 Native Spiritual Traditions TR 8:00-9:45 AM Molesky-Poz

Level 3: Advanced

Course Title Days Time Instructor
SCTR 101R RSS: The Bible in Conflict MW 2:15-4:00 PM  Pleins
RSOC 111 Inventing Religion in America MWF 11:45-12:50 PM Bennett
RSOC 121 Representing Religion in World Cinema TR 7:00-8:45 PM Morris
TESP 121R  RSS: The Church and the Future TR  9:55-11:40 AM Carmody
TESP 124 Theology of Marriage MW 3:30-5:15 PM Soto
TESP 124 Theology of Marriage TR 1:45-3:30 PM Parrella
TESP 132 Tell Your Story: Discern Vocation MW  7:00-8:45 PM  McCarthy
TESP 147 Religious Autobiography TR 1:45-3:30 PM Reites
TESP 152 Faith, Ethics, and Biodiversity MW 3:30-5:15 PM Warner
RSOC 156 Buddhism and Globalization MWF 10:30-11:35 AM Sakya
TESP 157 Ethics in Health Professions TR 8:00-9:45 AM McLean
RSOC 157 Religious Tradition & Cntmp Moral Issues TR 7:00-8:45 PM Hinga
TESP 159 Ethics of War and Peace MWF 9:15-10:20 AM DeCosse
TESP 175 Women's Theology from the Margins TR 1:45-3:30 PM Pineda
TESP 176 Finding Your Own Spirituality TR 11:50-1:35 PM Molesky-Poz
TESP 185 Rahner: Foundations of Faith MW 7:00-8:45 PM Crowley
RSOC 188 Religion and Violence TR 3:40-5:25 PM Dohar

 

 

Updated 1/22/09
Printer-friendly format