Markkula Center of Applied Ethics

The Third Biennial Global Conference on Business Ethics
Sponsored by Cisco Systems

The Accountable Corporation
A Conference for Scholars and Executives
February 17-19, 2005

Schedule of Events (as of 2/16/05)*

Thursday, February 17, 2005 - academic/scholarship focus
   
12:00-2:00 pm Check-in, Wiegand Room, Santa Clara University
 
2:00-6:00 pm Presentations: Silicon Valley Update—Russell Hancock
Corporate Social Responsibility at Applied Materials—Mike O'Farrell
Corporate Social Responsibility at Hewlett Packard—Debra Dunn
 
6:00-6:30 pm Reception
 
6:30-8:30 pm Dinner and evening program on Santa Clara campus—Chris Lowney, author of Heroic Leadership
 
8:30-9:00 pm Transport to Hotel
   
8:30-10:00 pm Hotel Hospitality Suite
   
Friday, February 18, 2005 - business executives and academics
  Primary venue: Malley Fitness Center (see map)
 
7:30-8:15 am Continental Breakfast
 
8:15-8:30 am Welcome—Dennis Moberg
 
8:30-9:15 am Ethical Organization Kick-Off Speaker—Dan Warmenhoven, CEO, Network Appliance (with Q&A session) (Introduction by Kirk Hanson)
 
9:15-9:45 am Four Perspectives on The Ethical Organization—Linda Trevino, James O'Toole, Margaret Cording, Frank Daly
 
9:45-10:15 am Break
 
10:15-11:15 am Four Breakout Sessions on The Ethical Organization led by panelists
 
11:15-12:15 pm Lunch
 
12:15-1:00 pm

Keynote Speaker: Aligning Corporate Strategy, Social Responsibility and Philanthropy—Ned Barnholt, CEO, Agilent (Intro by SCU President Paul Locatelli, S.J.)

 
1:00-1:30 pm Four Perspectives on Aligning Corporate Strategy—David Grayson, David J. Vogel, Prakash Sethi, Sylvia Allen
 
1:30-2:30 pm Four Breakout Sessions on Aligning Corporate Strategy led by panelists
 
2:30-3:00 pm Break
 
3:00-5:00 pm Panel Discussion on Corporate Governance: Katharine Martin , Stephen F. Diamond, Tom McCoy (CAO of Advanced Micro)
 
5:00-5:30 pm Break, Reception for those not attending the dinner at the Tech Museum
 
5:30-6:00 pm Transportation to Tech Museum
   
6:00-9:00 pm Reception and Dinner at Tech Museum (Host: Michael Hackworth)
 
9:00- 9:30 pm Transport back to Hotel
 
9:30-11:30 pm Hotel Hospitality Suite
 
Saturday, February, 19, 2005 - academic focus on The Accountable Corporation
 
7:30-8:30 am Continental Breakfast
 
8:30-9:30 am History of Business Ethics—Richard DeGeorge
 
9:30-10:30 am

Concurrent Sessions

Teaching Business Ethics—Manuel Velasquez, Frederick Bird
Teaching Corporate Social Responsibility—Donna Wood

 
10:30-11:00 am Break
 
11:00-12:00 pm

Concurrent Sessions

Teaching Corporate Governance—Lori Ryan
Going Global—Oliver Williams, Daryl Koehn

 
12:00- 1:00 pm Lunch
 
1:00-2:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions, New Scholars

Session 1a:
Gerald Cavanaugh, chair
Danielle Warren - "Corporate Scandals And Spoiled Identities"
Mollie Painter-Morland - "Redefining 'Accountability' In A Network Society"
Jared Harris - "A Theoretical Analysis of Executive Compensation from the Standpoint of Distributive Justice"

Seesion 1b:
Jim Weber, chair
Christopher Michaelson - "Critical Theory, Codes of Ethics, and Management Practice"
David Hess - "Corporate Social Reporting and Corporate Governance"

Session 1c:
Shawn Berman, chair
Anita Ho - "Distributive Justice and Pharmaceutical Pricing for the Developing World"
Tara Radin - "The Accountable Corporation: Blowing the Whistle on Business Practices"

 
4:00-4:15 pm Break
   
2:45-4:15 pm

Concurrent Sessions, New Scholars

Session 2a:
Rob Phillips, chair
Nien-he Hsieh - "Value Maximization, Incomparability, and Managerial Choice"
Charl DuPlessis - "Ethical Failure and Agency Theory Logic"
Alexei Marcoux - "After Hansmann: What Remains of the Corporate Governance Debate?"

Session 2b:
John Mahon, chair
Scott Reynolds and Tara Ceranic - "The Effects Of Diverse Ethical Predispositions On Group Ethical Decision-Making"
Leslie Sekerka - "Proactive versus Reactive Approaches to Ethical Dilemmas"

Session 2c:
Lori Ryan, chair
Michael Johnson-Cramer - "Corporate Governance, Citizenship, and Stakeholder Responsibility"
Richard Marens - "Unlikely Bedfellows: Labor's Capital and Governance Reform"

 
4:15-4:30 pm Break
 
4:30-5:30 pm Wine Tasting/Reception
 
5:30 pm Formal End of Conference Program
   
5:30-6:00 pm Transportation to Dinner
 
6:00-8:30 pm Dinner by invitation for attendee participants (Buses begin departing for SCU and Hotels at 8:15)
   
8:30-10:00 pm Hotel Hospitality Suite

*Note: As of February 16, 2005—biographies, specific speaking points, abstracts of New Scholar papers, and changes will be added over the coming weeks.

Return to Conference Homepage