Markkula Center of Applied Ethics

Character Based Literacy Summer Selection Reading List

Click here to download a Adobe Acrobat file(.pdf) of this list.

Young Readers:

1. Mike Mulligan and his Steam Shovel, Virginia Lee Burton
2. If You Give a Moose A Muffin, Laura Joffe Numeroff
3. If You Give a Mouse A Cookie, Laura Joffe Numeroff
4. There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly, Simms Taback
5. On My Beach There are Many Pebbles, Leo Lionni
6. Polar Bear, Polar Bear, What do You Hear? Bill Martin Jr.
7. Brown Bear, Brown Bear, What do You See? Bill Martin Jr.
8. Stellaluna, Janelle Cannon
9. Miss Spider's Wedding, David Kirk
10. Miss Spider's New Car, David Kirk
11. Lunch, Denise Fleming
12. Dear Mrs. LaRue: Letters From Obedience School, Mark Teague
13. The Three Pigs/ Los Tres Cerdos: Nacho, Tito, and Miguel, Bobbi Salinas

Elementary Primary

1. Brave Irene, William Steig
2. Amos & Boris, William Steig
3. Very Last First Time, Jan Andrews
4. The Gold Coin, Alma Flor Ada
5. The True Story of The 3 Little Pigs, Jon Scieszka
6. Treasure Island, Robert Louis Stevenson
7. June 29, 1999, David Wiesner
8. Orphan Train Rider: One Boy's True Story, Andrea Warren
9. Frog and Toad are Friends, Arnold Lobel
10. The Hundred Dresses, Eleanor Estes
11. Swimmy, Leo Lionni
12. Thy Friend, Obadiah, Brinton Turkle
13. Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse, Leo Lionni
14. The Goat in the Rug, Charles L. Blood & Martin Link
15. Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, Judith Viorst
16. Annie Bananie and the People's Court, Leah Komaiko
17. Go Fish, Mary Stolz
18. The Day of Ahmed's Secret, Florence Parry Heide & Judith Heide Gilliland

Elementary Upper:

1. The Green Book, Jill Patton Walsh
2. Harris and Me, Gary Paulsen
3. A Gathering of Days, Joan W. Blos
4. Wringer, Jerry Spinelli
5. The Sign of the Chrysanthemum, Katherine Paterson
6. The Secret Museum, Paul Zindel
7. The Master Puppeteer, Katherine Paterson
8. The Sacrifice, Diane Matcheck
9. The Indian in the Cupboard, Lynne Reid Banks
10. The Last Lobo, Roland Smith
11. The 13th Floor: A Ghost Story, Sid Fleischman
12. The Goats, Brock Cole
13. Seasons of the Moon: Winter Moon, Jean Craighead George
14. The Circuit, Francisco Jimènez
15. Seasons of the Moon: Autumn Moon, Jean Craighead George
16. Sounder, William H. Armstrong
17. Beardance, Will Hobbs
18. Maroo of the Winter Caves, Ann Turnbull
19. Seasons of the Moon: Summer Moon, Jean Craighead George
20. The Winter Room, Gary Paulsen
21. Journey, Patricia MacLachlan
22. Jacob's Rescue: A Holocaust Story, Malka Drucker and Michael Halperin
23. The Giver, Lois Lowry
24. Frozen Stiff, Sherry Shahan
25. The Mouse and the Motorcycle, Beverly Cleary
26. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, J.K. Rowling
27. Shark Lady: The Adventures of Eugenie Clark, Ann McGovern
28. Jungle Dogs, Graham Salisbury
29. Shadow of a Bull, Maia Wojciechowska
30. Slake's Limbo, Felice Holman
31. Dogsong, Gary Paulsen
32. White Water, P.J. Petersen
33. The Bully of Barkham Street, Mary Stolz
34. On My Honor, Marion Dane Bauer
35. Charlotte's Web, E.B. White
36. How to Eat Fried Worms, Thomas Rockwell
37. Dear Mr. Henshaw, Beverly Cleary
38. The Best Bad Thing, Yoshiko Uchida
39. Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes, Eleanor Coerr
40. The Phantom Tollbooth, Norton Juster
41. Salting the Ocean: 100 Poems by Young Poets, Naomi Shihab Nye

Middle School:

1. Welcome Back, Salmon, Molly Cone
2. The Outsiders, S.E. Hinton
3. Siddhartha, Herman Hesse
4. Number the Stars, Lois Lowry
5. Monkey Island, Paula Fox
6. Kissing Doorknobs, Terry Spencer Hesser
7. An Early Winter, Marion Dane Bauer
8. That Was Then, This is Now, S.E. Hinton
9. Slam! Walter Dean Myers
10. The Pigman, Paul Zindel
11. Flour Babies, Anne Fine
12. Bud, Not Buddy, Christopher Paul Curtis
13. The Slave Dancer, Paula Fox
14. Many Waters, Madeleine L'Engle
15. In the Middle of the Night, Robert Cormier
16. Frenchtown Summer, Robert Cormier
17. The Second Bend in the River, Ann Rinaldi
18. Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind, Suzanne Fisher Staples
19. The Last Mission, Harry Mazer
20. River Thunder, Will Hobbs
21. Seasons of the Moon: Autumn Moon, Jean Craighead George
22. The Wild Hunt, Jane Yolen
23. Child of the Owl, Laurence Yep
24. A Wrinkle in Time, Madeleine L'Engle
25. I Rode a Horse of Milk White Jade, Diane Lee Wilson
26. Julie, Jean Craighead George
27. Up Country, Alden R. Carter
28. Throwing Shadows, E.L. Konigsburg
29. When Zachary Beaver Came to Town, Kimberly Willis Holt
30. Winter Camp, Kirkpatrick Hill
31. Curses, Inc. and Other Stories, Vivian Vande Velde
32. Beyond the Burning Time, Kathryn Lasky
33. Flowers for Algernon, Daniel Keyes
34. The Watsons go to Birmingham- 1963, Christopher Paul Curtis
35. Eva, Peter Dickinson
36. Wouldn't Take Nothing for my Journey Now, Maya Angelou
37. Tunes for Bears to Dance To, Robert Cormier
38. Max the Mighty, Rodman Philbrick
39. A Child Called "It", David Pelzer
40. Night, Elie Wiesel
41. Just So Stories, Rudyard Kipling
42. Rats, Paul Zindel
43. The Diary of a Young Girl, Anne Frank
44. A Day No Pigs Would Die, Robert Newton Peck
45. Cousins, Virginia Hamilton
46. The Captive, Joyce Hansen
47. Space Race, Sylvia Waugh
48. Tuck Everlasting, Natalie Babbit
49. Hatchet, Gary Paulsen
50. Parrot in the Oven: Mi Vida, Victor Martinez
51. The River, Gary Paulsen
52. Woodsong, Gary Paulsen
53. The Red Pony, John Steinbeck

High School:

1. Burning Up, Caroline B. Cooney
2. The Silent Storm, Sherry Garland
3. Montana 1948, Larry Watson
4. Love Medicine, Louise Erdrich
5. To Be Young, Gifted, and Black, Lorraine Hansberry
6. Something Wicked This Way Comes, Ray Bradbury
7. The Acorn People, Ron Jones
8. The King's Shadow, Elizabeth Alder
9. Fallen Angels, Walter Dean Myers
10. Kindred, Octavia E. Butler
11. The Old Man and the Sea, Ernest Hemingway
12. The House on Mango Street, Sandra Cisneros
13. The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven, Sherman Alexie
14. An Sand County Almanac and Sketches Here and There, Aldo Leopold
15. The Picture of Dorian Gray, Oscar Wilde
16. We All Fall Down, Robert Cormier
17. Exodus, Leon Uris
18. The Chosen, Chaim Potok
19. Children of the River, Linda Crew
20. Cannery Row, John Steinbeck
21. Inside the Walls of Troy, Clemence McLaren
22. Blood and Chocolate, Annette Curtis Klause
23. Tenderness, Robert Cormier
24. All Quiet on the Western Front, Erich Maria Remarque
25. A Wizard of Earthsea, Ursula K. Le Guin
26. The Bean Trees, Barbara Kingsolver
27. Where the Red Fern Grows, Wilson Rawls
28. Thousand Pieces of Gold, Ruthanne Lum McCunn
29. The Power of One, Bryce Courtenay
30. Heroes & Monsters of Greek Myth, Evslin, Evslin, & Hoopes
31. Buried Onions, Gary Soto
32. In the Time of the Butterflies, Julia Alvarez
33. Pilgrim at Tinker Creek, Annie Dillard
34. When the Legends Die, Hal Borland
35. Summer of my German Soldier, Bette Green
36. Poems, Maya Angelou
37. Fahrenheit 451, Ray Bradbury
38. What's in a Name? Ellen Wittlinger
39. I Heard the Owl Call My Name, Margaret Craven
40. I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings, Maya Angelou
41. Stotan! Chris Crutcher
42. Alias, Mary Elizabeth Ryan
43. Confessions of a Teenage Baboon, Paul Zindel
44. Dibs in Search of Self, Virginia M. Axline
45. In the Forests of the Night, Amelia Atwater-Rhodes
46. The Contender, Robert Lipsyte
47. The Illustrated Man, Ray Bradbury
48. The Martian Chronicles, Ray Bradbury
49. The House of the Spirits, Isabel Allende
50. The Perfect Storm, Sebastian Junger
51. 18 Best Stories by Edgar Allen Poe, Vincent Price
52. Roll of Thunder, Hear my Cry, Mildred D. Taylor
53. The Moves Make the Man, Bruce Brooks
54. Sang Spell, Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
55. To Kill a Mockingbird, Harber Lee
56. The Girl in the Box, Ouida Sebestyen
57. The Miracle Worker, William Gibson
58. The Killer's Cousin, Nancy Werlin