Subject Specialists and Departmental Liaisons

The Library staff is committed to providing the best possible service to the University community. Our reference librarians can answer any kind of reference and informational questions that you might have. A system of subject area specialists/liaisons among librarians and teaching faculty works to build the library's collections and encourage library use. Please contact the subject specialist/liaison in your field of interest for help.

Subject Specialists by Name

Collection Specialists

Archives & Special Collections
Vacant
California Collection Subject Specialist
Helene Lafrance
Government Publications & Maps Subject Specialist
George Carlson
Library Science Subject Specialist
Elizabeth McKeigue
Reference Subject Specialist
George Carlson
University Archivist
Erin Louthen

Specialists & Liaisons by Department/Program

Department/Program Subject Specialist Chair/Program Director Library Faculty Liaisons
Accounting Anthony Raymond James Sepe Michael Eames
Anthropology Helene Lafrance Lisa Kealhofer Michelle Bezanson
Applied Mathematics Susan Boyd Stephen Chiappari Stephen Chiappari
Arrupe, S.J., Center for Community Based Learning - See Ignatian Center for Jesuit Education
Art & Art History Leanna Goodwater Blake de Maria Karen Fraser
Asian Studies Helene Lafrance Greg Corning Greg Corning
Bannan Institute for Jesuit Educational Mission - See Ignatian Center for Jesuit Education
Bioengineering Susan Boyd Yuling Yan Yuling Yan
Biology Michal Strutin Craig Stephens David Hess
Center for Science, Technology, and Society Michal Strutin Thane Kreiner Thane Kreiner
Center for Student Leadership TBA Jonathan Gray Jonathan Gray
Chemistry Michal Strutin Jack Gilbert Steven Suljak
Civil Engineering Susan Boyd Mark Aschheim Steve Chiesa
Classics Leanna Goodwater William Greenwalt William Greenwalt
Combined Sciences Michal Strutin Craig Stephens Craig Stephens
Communication Helene Lafrance Stephen Lee TBD
Computer Engineering Susan Boyd Nam Ling Weijia Shang
Counseling Psychology Paul Neuhaus Jeffrey Baerwald Dale Larson
Economics Anthony Raymond Michael Kevane Michael Kevane
Education Gail Gradowski Pedro F. Hernández-Ramos Sara Garcia
Electrical Engineering Susan Boyd Sally Wood Tokunbo Ogunfunmi
Engineering Management Susan Boyd Frank Barone Frank Barone
English Leanna Goodwater John Hawley Cynthia Mahamdi
Environmental Studies Michal Strutin Michelle Marvier Virginia Matzek
Environmental Studies Institute Michal Strutin Leslie Gray Leslie Gray
Ethnic Studies Gail Gradowski James Lai James Lai
Finance Anthony Raymond Sanjiv Das Gregory Baker
Food and Agribusiness Institute Anthony Raymond Gregory Baker Gregory Baker
French -- See also Modern Languages Helene Lafrance   Catherine Montfort
History Helene Lafrance Barbara Molony Nancy Unger
Ignatian Center for Jesuit Education George Carlson Michael C. McCarthy, S.J. Michael C. McCarthy, S.J.
Jesuit School of Theology George Carlson Bruce Lescher Bruce Lescher
Liberal Studies Gail Gradowski Eleanor Willemsen Eleanor Willemsen
Management Anthony Raymond David Caldwell Manuel Velasquez
Marketing Anthony Raymond Dale Achabal (co-chair)
Shelby McIntyre (co-chair)
Michael Munson
Markkula Center for Applied Ethics Leanna Goodwater Kirk Hanson David DeCosse
Mathematics & Computer Science Susan Boyd Dennis Smolarski, S.J. Byron Walden
Mechanical Engineering Susan Boyd Drazen Fabris Drazen Fabris
Medieval and Renaissance Studies Helene Lafrance Blake de Maria Blake de Maria
Military Science Helene Lafrance LTC John Tao LTC John Tao
Modern Languages & Literatures -- See also French & Spanish Leanna Goodwater Jill Pellettieri Tonia Riviello
Music Leanna Goodwater Hans Boepple Christina Zanfagna
Operations & Management Information Systems (OMIS) Anthony Raymond Narendra Agrawal Andy Tsay
Pastoral Ministries George Carlson Gary Macy Salvatore Tassone, S.J.
Philosophy Leanna Goodwater Philip Kain William Parent
Physics Michal Strutin John Birmingham Guy Ramon
Political Science Paul Neuhaus Janet Flammang William Stover
Psychology Paul Neuhaus Robert Numan Eleanor Willemsen
Public Health Science Michal Strutin Craig Stephens David Hess
Religious Studies George Carlson Gary Macy Denise Carmody
Residential Learning Communities Elizabeth McKeigue Philip Kesten Philip Kesten
Sociology Helene Lafrance Laura Nichols Laura Nichols
Spanish -- See also Modern Languages Leanna Goodwater   Francisco Jiménez
Theatre & Dance Leanna Goodwater Barbara Murray Barbara Murray
Women & Gender Studies Helene Lafrance Linda Garber Linda Garber