Santa Clara University

80_international_student_sv

On Campus Employment

International students in F-1 status are eligible to begin working on-campus immediately upon enrolling at Santa Clara University. On-campus work does not require DSO approval.  Students establish their eligibility to work by providing the Payroll Office at SCU's Human Resources department with the necessary required documents. Please check with Human Resources at 408-554-4392 for information on what documents are required.

International students in status J-1 student status are eligible to begin working on-campus immediately upon enrolling at Santa Clara University. On-campus work requires RO/ARO approval.  Students need to submit the J-1 On-Campus Employment Authorization Request form. Please allow 2-3 days for processing by ISS. Students then take this form and other required documents to establish their eligibility to work to the Payroll Office at SCU's Human Resources department. Please check with Human Resources at 408-554-4392 for information on what other documents are required.

To begin the on-campus job search process, please visit the link below which has comprehensive information on the process in its entirety:

http://www.scu.edu/hr/careers/studentemployment/index.cfm

General Guidelines and Limitations:

  • IN ORDER TO REMAIN IN STATUS, INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS CAN ONLY WORK UP TO 19 HOURS PER WEEK
  • All on-campus work is treated the same for the 20 hour per week limit; e.g., a teaching assistant working 15 hours per week can only work 5 additional hours per week in another on-campus job
  • On-campus employment includes work done as a teaching or research assistant as well as jobs in the school library, Adobe Lodge, IT department, and administrative offices.
  • Students are allowed to work up to 20 hours per week when school is in session. During school breaks, international students may work up to 40 hours per week on-campus. 
  • Employment is "incident to status," and although it requires RO/ARO approval (for J-1 students only), it does not require USCIS approval.
  • Students temporarily attending two institutions concurrently may work only on the campus of the institution that issued their SEVIS Form.
  • A student may not engage in on-campus employment during the 60- day grace period (for F-1 students) and 30-day grace period (for J-1 students) following the completion of a course of study or thereafter, except for employment authorized for OPT (F-1) or for Academic Training (J-1).