Skip to main content

2017 College Showcase Feature Guests

College Showcase celebrates achievements in teaching innovation, faculty scholarship and creative work, faculty-mentored student scholarship and creative work, and student-faculty collaboration in the College of Arts and Sciences.

Through their respective discoveries, performances, artistry, collaboration, and dedication to the common good, College of Arts and Sciences faculty, staff, and students enrich their colleagues and classmates, our Santa Clara University community, and the world.

Feature Guests

Anthropology: Robin G. Nelson, Assistant Professor 

Art & Art History/Art History: Kathleen Maxwell, Professor 

Art & Art History/Studio Art: Pancho Jiménez, Senior Lecturer

Biology: Tracy Ruscetti, Lecturer; Christelle Sabatier, Lecturer; Erika Sweet ‘18

Chemistry & Biochemistry: Zoe Amaris ’17; Faculty Mentor: Korin Wheeler, Associate Professor

Child Studies: Barbara Burns, Professor; Marianna Moore ‘17, Elida Solbalvarro-Ramirez ‘17, Saron Goitom ‘17

Classics: Carolynn Roncaglia, Assistant Professor; Molly Bonney ’17, Zachary Gianotti ’19, Mitchell Hart ‘17

Communication: Megan Addeo ’17, Nathaniel Bradford ’17, Alli Kleppe ’17, Jenna Roering ’17; Faculty Mentor: Andrew Ishak, Lecturer

English: Riley O’Connell ’19 

Environmental Studies & Sciences: Virginia Matzek, Associate Professor; Sammi Bennett ’19, Zachary Gianotti ’19, Ella Kobelt ’18, Chonsa Schmidt ‘18 

Ethnic Studies: Anna Sampaio, Associate Professor

History: Emma Chen ’17, Victoria Juarez ’17, Hector Navarro ’17, Michelle Runyon ’17; Faculty Mentors: Naomi Andrews, Associate Professor, Harry Odamtten, Assistant Professor, Nancy Unger, Professor

Mathematics & Computer Science: Natalie Linnell, Lecturer; Walter Liu ’19, Nora McGinley ’19, John Roof ‘17

Military Science: MAJ Jason Noble; Cadet Bobby Scalzo ’17, Cadet Blake Smith ‘18

Modern Languages & Literatures: Alison Almeda ’17, Alec Chambers ’19, Mishika Narula ’18, Cooper Scherr ’19; Faculty Mentor: Kayce Davis, Lecturer 

Music: Scot Hanna-Weir, Lecturer; Margaret McLean, Senior Lecturer (representing Markkula Center for Applied Ethics); Maggie Simons ’17, Natalie Duong ‘17

Philosophy: Scott LaBarge, Associate Professor, Erick Ramirez, Assistant Professor; Miles Elliott ’19; Max Sims, Imaginarium Lab Instructor 

Physics: Betty Young, Lee and Seymour Graff Professor II; Connor FitzGerald ‘19 Political Science: Julia Wood ’17; Faculty Mentor: Anne Baker, Assistant Professor Psychology: Thomas G. Plante, Augustin Cardinal Bea, S.J. University Professor

Public Health: Kat Saxton, Assistant Professor; Brittany Cheung ’17, Saron Goitom ’17, Elleni Hailu ‘17

Religious Studies: Philip Boo Riley, Associate Professor; Andrew Melendez ‘18, Julia Wood ‘17 

SCU Presents: Natalie Hall, Marketing and Community Relations Manager

Sociology: Laura Robinson, Associate Professor; Oscar Quiroz-Medrano ’17, Nicole Speciale ‘17

Theatre & Dance: Aldo Billingslea, Professor; Derek Duarte, Senior Lecturer; Jerald Enos, Associate Professor; Barbara Murray, Professor; David Popalisky, Associate Professor; David Sword, Senior Lecturer; Brian Thorstenson, Lecturer; Christian Wilburn ‘19 

Women’s & Gender Studies: Laura Ellingson, Professor

Center for the Arts and Humanities/Imaginarium: Takeshi Moro, Assistant Professor and Fellow; Dani Demeter ’19, Clark Jackson ’17; Max Sims, Imaginarium Lab Instructor; Director: Dennis Gordon, Professor, Political Science

Center for the Arts and Humanities/Digital Humanities: Amy Lueck, Assistant Professor and Fellow; Nadia Nasr, Associate Fellow (representing University Archives & Special Collections); Andrea Modugno '17, Lindsey Mandell '18, Jack Moore '19; Director: Dennis Gordon, Professor, Political Science 

Frank Sinatra Artist Residencies: Renee Billingslea, Lecturer, Art & Art History; Claudia McIsaac, Senior Lecturer, English; Lindsey Mandell ’18, Riley O'Connell ‘19