Skip to main content

Resilience and Recovery Working Group

In a very fluid and challenging environment, President O’Brien has charged the COVID-19 Resilience & Recovery Working Group with planning scenarios for how Santa Clara University will continue to offer an exceptional Jesuit educational experience, both preserving our core academic mission and caring for the well-being of our community. Specifically, the group, which is temporary in duration, will develop plans to:

  • chart a flexible path forward for the next 12 to 18 months (via  6-month, 12-month, 18-month plans) 
  • preserve and invest in the core teaching and learning mission of the University
  • care for safety and well-being of our community
  • steward financial resources of the University
  • exercise distinctive cura personalis for our students, faculty, and staff

The group includes representatives of collaborative governance and will work closely with relevant governance committees. The leads of the 7 teams that comprise the working group (see below) will be making recommendations to Father O'Brien to inform his decisions for the upcoming academic year. We are grateful for the service and hard work of these teams. Note that a few individuals are serving on multiple teams to assist in facilitating cross-team linkages and collaboration.

The input of our community is extremely valuable to ensure that we keep our campus safe and well. To send comments or suggestions for the teams, please access the COVID-19 Resilience and Recovery - Idea Submission Form. If you have cost-cutting or revenue-generating ideas, please access the Financial Impact Suggestion form.


Teaching and Learning

The Teaching and Learning team will  solicit and review ideas to support teaching and learning in the fall. Analyze the strengths, challenges, and costs associated with each scenario and make a recommendation to the deans and provost.

Lead: Lisa Kloppenberg, Provost

MEMBERS

  • Nicole Branch, University Library
  • Elsa Chen, Provost’s Office
  • Nancy Cutler, Academic Technology
  • Ruth Davis, School of Engineering
  • Laura Doyle, Subcommittee of the Faculty Affairs Committee
  • Katie Heintz, Academic Affairs Committee
  • Alex McCafferty, Budget Office
  • Teresa McCollough, Faculty Affairs Committee
  • Kate Morris, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Soniya Patel, Provost’s Office
  • Susan Peters, International Students and Scholars
  • Susan Popko, Global Engagement
  • Helen Popper, Leavey School of Business
  • Robin Reynolds, Auxiliary Services
  • Ed Ryan, Provost’s Office
  • Chris Shay, University Operations
  • Kathleen Schneider, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Duane Voigt, Registrar

Financial Integrity

The Financial Integrity team will focus on three key areas: 1) budget/cash flow; 2) endowment/fundraising; and 3) financial aid/undergraduate and graduate enrollment.

Lead: John Ottoboni, Chief Operating Officer

MEMBERS

  • Michael Crowley, Finance and Administration
  • Eva Blanco Masias, Undergraduate Admission
  • Nancy Calderon, Development
  • John Kerrigan, Investment Office
  • Naomi Levy, Political Science, Office of Student Fellowships
  • Jim Lyons, University Relations
  • Jessica Matsumori, Finance Office
  • Alex McCafferty, Budget Office
  • Toby McChesney, Leavey School of Business
  • Nan Merz, Financial Aid Office
  • Tony Nguyen, Investment Office
  • Julie Rubio, Jesuit School of Theology
  • Agustin Ruiz, Human Resources
  • Tracy Ruscetti, Biology
  • Ed Ryan, Provost’s Office
  • Ramona Sauter, Controller
  • Hersh Shefrin, Leavey School of Business
  • Jim Sepe, Leavey School of Business
  • Mike Sexton, Enrollment Management
  • Mike Wallace, Development
  • Additional Faculty member*

Campus Operations

The Campus Operations team will support the return-to-classroom vision outlined by the Resilience & Recovery Teaching and Learning and Student Experience teams by providing required testing, isolation, finding (tracking), and quarantine support for the SCU community along with all other operational needs necessary to protect worker safer within a COVID-19 environment.

Lead: Chris Shay, Assistant Vice President, University Operations

MEMBERS/SUBGROUPS

  1. Test Subgroup
    • Sam Florio (Lead), Risk Management & Compliance
    • Sean Collins, University Operations
    • Dr. Graciela Lopez, M.D., Cowell Center
    • Margaret McLean, Markkula Center
    • Liz Quevedo, Human Resources
    • Jill Rovaris, Cowell Center
    • Craig Stephens, Public Health


  2. Isolate Subgroup
    • Robin Reynolds (Lead), Auxiliary Services
    • David Cajigas, University Operations
    • Matt Cameron, Student Life
    • Andrew Chai, Staff Senate, Mission Church
    • Helen Kassa ’20, Student


  3. Find Subgroup
    • Kat Saxton (Lead), Biology, Public Health
    • Phil Beltran, Campus Safety
    • David Hess, Biology 
    • Don Mattei, Campus Safety
    • Peggie Robinson, Cowell Center
    • Jill Rovaris, Cowell Center
    • Craig Stephens, Public Health
    • Leavey School of Business Faculty member *


  4. Quarantine Subgroup
    • Robin Reynolds (Lead), Auxiliary Services
    • David Cajigas, University Operations
    • Matt Cameron, Student Life
    • Andrew Chai, Staff Senate, Mission Church
    • Helen Kassa ’20, Student


  5. Support Subgroup
    • John Loretto, Campus Safety
    • Don Mattei, Campus Safety
    • Chris Shay, University Operations
    • Chris Young, Facilities

Student Experience

The Student Experience team will be organized to reflect five cross-functional working groups: social connectedness; diversity and inclusion; health and well-being; new student experience; and athletics. Each group will document existing virtual-engagement initiatives and develop plans for continued engagement with students as plans for returning to campus operations unfold.

Lead: Jeanne Rosenberger, Vice Provost, Student Life

MEMBERS/SUBGROUPS

  1. Social Connectedness
    • Lori Salazar (Lead), Center for Student Involvement
    • Erica Arango, Cowell Center
    • Amanda Chavez, Off-Campus Living
    • Ann Codiga ’21, Associated Student Government
    • Gabrielle Garrard, Center for Student Involvement
    • Alyse Hudock, Campus Ministry
    • Timothy Leyson, Residence Life 
    • Chan Thai, College of Arts & Sciences, Faculty Director (Cura)


  2. Diversity and Inclusion
    • Byron Howlett (Lead), Student Life
    • Erin Kimura Walsh, LEAD
    • Angel Macias ’21,  Associated Student Government
    • Mel McCormick, Counseling Psychology*
    • Ciara Moezidis ’20, Associated Student Government
    • Bernell Nevil, Office for Multicultural Learning
    • Thiadora (Dori) Pina, School of Law
    • Ray Plaza, Office for Diversity & Inclusion
    • Kyle Shinseki, S.J., Campus Ministry


  3. Health and Well-being
    • Janice DeMonsi (Lead), Campus Recreation
    • Nicole Banks, Cowell Center
    • Karla De La Torre, School of Law
    • Charles Mansour, Ignatian Center
    • Rose Nakamoto, Career Center
    • Julia Claire Santos, Campus Ministry
    • Tiger Simpson, Wellness Center
    • Corelise Specht, Residence Life


  4. New Student Experience
    • Jason Fitzer (Lead), Center for Student Involvement
    • Cameron Barrilleaux, Center for Student Involvement
    • Debra Bricker, Office of Student Life
    • Laura Fujieda, Drahmann Center
    • Ellen Lee, University Marketing & Communications
    • Danielle Sandoval, Admissions
    • Jenny Sullivan, Alumni Office
    • Zach Tepper, Residence Life


  5. Athletics
    • Renee Baumgartner, Athletics
    • Staci Gustafson, Athletics
    • Ryan Holleman, Athletics

Staff Engagement

The Staff Engagement team will consist of sub-groups to focus specifically on three key components of the charge: 1) working environment; 2) staff support; and 3) supervisory support.

Lead: Molly McDonald, Chief of Staff, President’s Office

MEMBERS

  • Charlie Ambelang, Human Resources
  • Hallie Bodey, School of Law
  • Donna Bolio, Athletics 
  • Andrew Chai, Staff Senate, Mission Church
  • Jon Clough, Education & Counseling Psychology
  • Sean Collins, University Operations 
  • Hannah Dahdouh, Ignatian Center 
  • Monica DeLong, Markkula Center
  • Heather Dumas-Dyer, Residence Life
  • Matthew Duncan, Student Life 
  • Teri Escobar, Academic Technology
  • Jen Ferrari, Career Services 
  • Dianna Gallagher, Jesuit School of Theology
  • Jessica Johns, Cowell Center  
  • Mary Johnson, University Protocol & Events
  • Teresa Kopriva, Provost’s Office
  • Dale Larson, Counseling Psychology
  • Kori Lennon, Residence Life
  • Phil Livak, Campus Safety  
  • Sergio Lopez, Development
  • Maggie Malagon, Housing
  • Shirley Mata, Human Resources
  • Mike Nuttall, Ignatian Center
  • Ray Plaza, Office for Diversity & Inclusion 
  • Liz Quevedo, Human Resources 
  • Trista San Agustin, OneStop  
  • Celine Schmidek, University Marketing & Communications
  • Stacey Tinker, School of Engineering
  • Rafael Ulate, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Emily Wilcox, Leavey School of Business 
  • Chris Young, Facilities

Legal Guidance and Government Relations

The Legal Guidance and Government Relations team will provide advice and analysis regarding current and forthcoming local, state, and federal laws and regulations that may impact the University’s plan to resume operations, including potential liability arising therefrom. They will leverage and harness its members’ professional associations and networks to provide best practices from universities across the country.

Lead: Bridget Colbert, Interim General Counsel

MEMBERS

  • Pat Cain, School of Law
  • Sean Collins, University Operations
  • Sam Florio, Risk Management & Compliance
  • Julie Garcia, General Counsel Office
  • Tyler Masamori, Risk Management & Compliance
  • Agustin Ruiz,  Human Resources
  • Ramona Sauter, Finance & Administration

Communications

The Communications team will evaluate and track SCU's overall internal and external communications strategies and tactics; support the work of the other groups as necessary from a communications perspective; and deliver timely recommendations to the president and cabinet to inform the SCU community and key constituencies and stakeholders

Lead: Celine Schmidek, Associate Vice President, University Marketing & Communications

MEMBERS

  • Deepa Arora, University Marketing & Communications
  • John Birmingham, College of Arts & Sciences 
  • Jennifer Gayle, Development
  • Andrew Ishak, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Kathy Kale, Alumni Relations
  • Becky Konowicz, Undergraduate Admission
  • Deborah Lohse, University Marketing & Communications
  • Mike Nuttall, Ignatian Center
  • Molly F. O'Brien ’21, Communication Major and Retail Management Minor
  • Karen Paculba, University Marketing & Communications
  • Liz Quevedo, Human Resources 
  • Ann Skeet, Markkula Center
  • Emily Wilcox, Leavey School of Business

Note: *to be confirmed