Skip to main content

Maintaining Status

Maintaining F-1/J-1 Status

As an F-1/J-1 student you are granted a visa to reside in the US for a certain period of time with the expectation that you will meet certain criteria. It is mandatory for a nonimmigrant to remain “in status” while in the United States.

TO MAINTAIN F-1/J-1 STATUS, YOU MUST:

  1. Enroll at the school you are authorized to attend
  2. Maintain a valid passport and I-20/DS-2019 document
  3. After completing your academic program, remain in the United States for no longer than 60 days (for F-1 students) and 30 days (for J-1 students), unless prior to that time you:

    1. have applied for practical training/academic training OR
    2. are changing educational levels, OR
    3. are transferring schools
  4. Report a change of address by updating eCampus and filling out the change of address form at the ISS website. Click here to fill the form.
  5. Report a change in your legal name by providing a photocopy of the inside of your passport to the Global Engagement Office (or updating your eCampus record with your new name???) within 10 days. Report a change in your dependent's legal name by providing a photocopy of the inside of the dependent’s passport to the Global Engagement Office within 10 days.
  6. Work no more than 19 hours while school is in session
  7. Work off-campus only with authorization. (Please go to Employment in the U.S. for more information)
  8. Pursue a full course of study and make normal progress towards the completion of your program before the expiration of the program completion date on the SCU issued visa document (I-20/DS-2019) . Full-course of study and full-time study, are defined by SCU as follows:
Program Units
Undergraduates 12 units per quarter
Certificate in Advanced Accounting Proficiency (CAAP) 12 units per quarter
Law 8 units per semester
L.L.M.   8 units per semester
CP&E 8 units per quarter
MBA 8 units per quarter
MSIS 8 units per quarter
MS in Finance 8 units per quarter
MS in Entrepreneurship 8 units per quarter
Pastoral Ministries 8 units per quarter
Graduate Engineering 8 units per quarter

During the summer following one year of enrollment students may enroll in less than full-time study during the summer term.

 

 

It is mandatory.  Failure to maintain the terms and conditions of nonimmigrant status is grounds for deportation under I.N.A.§237(a)(1)(C)(i).

The amount of time that your visa allows you to reside in the US.

US immigration regulations are complex and change frequently.  The University strives to maintain a website that is both current and helpful, however, Santa Clara University is not responsible for students maintaining lawful immigration status; this is the responsibility of the student.  Further, resources and links do not constitute endorsement by Santa Clara University.