Santa Clara University

engineering_1_1

2005 Senior Design Program

Civil Engineering
Session 1
EC 107

2:00-2:20

Little Arthur Creek Bank Restoration Project
Pamela Salas
Advisor: E. Maurer

2:25-2:45

Rural Community Water Distribution System
Victor Lopez
Advisor: E. Maurer

2:50-3:10

Rainwater Harvesting
James Rodrigues
Advisor: E. Maurer
3:15-3:25 Break
3:25-3:45 Short Creek Restoration
Maria Shao, Michelle Yelinek
Advisor: E. Maurer
3:50-4:10 Redesign of the Trousdale Pump Station
William Meissner
Advisor: S. Chiesa
Civil Engineering
Session 2
EC 108
2:00-2:20 Mesh Anchorage for the Sustainability of Hay Bale Walls
Andrew Parker
Advisor: M. Aschheim
2:25-2:45 Bamboo: An Alternative to Steel Rebar in Reinforced Concrete Beams
Lance Takehara
Advisor: M. Aschheim
2:50-3:10 Buckin' Bronco
Alvin Chen
Advisor: R. Serrette
3:15-3:25 Break
3:25-4:00 State of Florida Cable-Stayed Bridge
Andrew Bloom, Jacqueline Ousley, Luke Randles
Advisor: R.Serrette
Civil Engineering
Session 3
EC 122
2:00-2:20 A Greener 20 Oak-Knolls Residence
Paulo Serna
Advisor: S. Chiesa
2:25-2:45 Shimmon Residence Outdoor Recreational Area
Mike Koontz, Kyle McLean
Advisor: S. Chiesa, M. Aschheim
2:50-3:10 Signal Synchronization on Lawrence Expressway
Ioi Lam
Advisor: R. He
3:15-3:25 Break
3:25-3:45 Real Time Bay Area Traffic Forecasting
Victoria Bennett
Advisor: R. He

Computer Engineering
Session 1                        

EC 105
2:00-2:35 Mars Yard, A Testbed for the Teleoperation of Planetary Rovers
Prabhjot Mall, Bryan Pham, Robert Witherspoon
Advisor: C. Kitts
2:40-3:15 Overlay Networks of Mobile Sensors
Henry Canivel, Gloria Chang, Tina Chhabra
Advisor: S. Figueira
3:20-3:30 Break
3:30-3:50 C2V: System Utility for Hardware Synthesis
Devangi Amin
Advisor: D. Arkinson
3:55-4:15 Palm PEOS II
Steve Beeby, Arkadiy Shapiro
Advisor: J. Noll
4:20-4:40 My Media Universe
Justin Eng, Leo Pinard
Advisor: H.P. Dommel
4:45-5:05 Atomics: Ad Hoc Atomic Clock Synchronization
Andry Winata
Advisor: H.P. Dommel
Computer Engineering
Session 2
EC 106
2:00-2:20 iWallet
Evan McLean, Adam Skogrand
Advisor: H.P. Dommel
2:25-2:45 Automated Wireless Authentication
Matthew Edwards, Michael Maxwell
Advisor: D. Lewis
2:50-3:25 Secure Mobile Fingerprint Identification System
Chaitanya Agarwal, Tomas Bulka, Pavel Pozdnyakov
Advisor: D. Lewis
3:30-3:40 Break
3:40-4:15 Mobedit: A Collaborative Text Editor
Gregory Auld, Meissa Dia, Jeffrey Soh
Advisor: R. Mikkilineni
4:20-4:55 CapPlan: A Network Capacity Planner
Tianen Liu, Linden Tibbets, Kathleen Ting
Advisor: S. Figueira
Electrical Engineering
Session 1
EC 304
2:00-2:35 EVAS
Michael Agarwal, Keenan Iwamura, Andrew Luchsinger, Kevin Sweeney, Kevan Hollenback
Advisor: S. Krishnan
2:40-3:00 Music is Possible
Kevin Ip, Luis Vicencio
Advisor: S. Krishnan
3:05-3:15 Break
3:15-3:50 RAMAC Restoration Project
David-Kim T. Nguyen, Viet Quoc Nguyen, Jordan Villanueva
Advisor: A. Hoagland
3:55-4:30 Extending Wireless Network @ SCU School of Engineering
Raymond Chan, David P. Chang, Farhana Khan, Brian Lew, Nhac Nguyen
Advisor: G. Okamoto
4:30-5:10 Simulation-Based Hardware Test Environment for the NASA Gene Sat-1 Spacecraft
Tommy Shing, Hung Tran, Alex Vidaurre
Advisor: C. Kitts
Electrical Engineering
Session 2
EC 305
2:00-2:35 RADAR Simulator (Specific Emitter Identification System Validation Card)
David F. Chang, Brandon Schulz, Ken Wells
Advisor: G. Okamoto
2:40-3:00 Mixed Signal Filter Design
Vikram Garg, Everett Lai
Advisor: S. Krishnan
3:05-3:15 Break
3:15-3:50 Field Programmable Analog Array Based RF-Identification Reader
Ryan Escober, Jonathan Hsu, Ashley Kramer, Yelena Pesic
Advisor: S. Krishnan
3:55-4:15 Radiation Detector Using Semiconductor Technology
Ricardo Banuelos, Bill Miles
Advisor: M. Rahman
4:20-4:40 Automation of Image Control for NASA's MultiSpectral Imager
Shanima O'Brien, Denis Vrdoljak
Advisor: C. Kitts

Interdisciplinary Engineering Session 1

EC 602

2:00-2:35 Mina Baja
Collin Dong, John Fleming, Dan Jordan, Mike Kraut, Pat McCarthy, Jim Miller
Advisor: T. Hight
2:40-3:15 Smarter Windows
Aldwin DeTorres, Crystal Fernandes, Richard Koong, John McCabe, Mike Pargett, Kelly Pennington
Advisor: M. Aschheim, T. Hight, C. Kitts
3:20-3:30 Break
3:30-4:05 Omnibot II - Collaborative Dual Robot Object Transportation
Alfredo Cuaresma, Joseph de la Fuente, Kevin Kerns, Adam Moreland, Vivek Reddy
Advisor: T. Hight, C. Kitts
4:10-4:45 "Beagle II": an Autonomous Surface Vessel for Environmental Monitoring of Coastal Waterways
Robyn Kobashigawa, Paul Mahacek, Aaron Schooley, Dan Wilson, Nazli Zooleh-Yaghoob-Shahi
Advisor: T. Hight, C. Kitts
Interdisciplinary Engineering Session 2 EC 326
2:00-2:35 EMISS - Energy Monitoring via the Internet and Sensors for Sustainable Living
Anthony Doran, Ricky Edwards, Robert Wagner
Advisor: H.P. Dommel, G. Okamoto
2:40-3:15 Multi-sensor Monitoring System for Independent Living aka Guardian Angel
Edward Arteche, Mark Bactol, Marlon Evangelista, Elijah-Giuseppe C. Nicolas
Advisor: H.P. Dommel, S. Wood
3:20-3:30 Break
3:30-4:05 Enterprise Class Mission Contol Software Suite for NASA Genesat-1 Spacecraft
Sargon Benjamin, Thomas Van Buskirk, Kevin Weiler
Advisor: C. Kitts
4:10-4:45 Decabot: An Experimental Testbed for Collaborative Multi-Robot Navigation
Piya Chindaphorn, Shao En Huang, Tran To, Brian Tully, Sinsak Young
Advisor: C. Kitts
Sustainable Engineering Systems EC 325
2:00-2:20 Water Supply Development: Isla Zacatillo
Nathan Martel
Advisor: E. Maurer
2:25-2:45 Septic Tanks/Stabilization Ponds for a Rural Community: Isla Zacatillo
Santiago Cruz-Roveda
Advisor: S. Chiesa
2:50-3:25 Solar Water Delivery in El Salvador
Michael Downing, Brian Edlefsen, David Hague, Nicholas Lochridge, Steven Perry
Advisor: T. Healy, T. Hight
3:30-3:40 Break
3:40-4:15 Seismic Susceptibility and Sustainability of Clay Brick Structures in El Salvador
Shannon Flanagan, John Harlander, Chris Pitt
Advisor: M. Aschheim
4:20-4:40 Seismic Roof Designs in El Salvador With Investigation of Sustainable Bamboo I-Joists
Mark Folgner
Advisor: M. Aschheim
4:45-5:20 Human Powered Utility Vehicle, 2005
William Arroyo, Cody Bedell, Robin Bell, Francisco Prado Cervantes, Andrew Leland, Charles Leone
Advisor: T. Hight