Skip to main content

Stories

2016 Student Awards

CRC Freshman Award

Recipient:   Atticus McCoy

**Sponsored by the Chemical Rubber Company to honor a freshman student for outstanding performance in the General Chemistry I and II course sequence.  Engineers, other than electrical and bio, are generally not considered.

 

American Chemical Society Polyed Award

Recipient:  Ching Pan

**Sponsored by the Polymer Education Committee of the American Chemical Society to honor outstanding achievement in the Organic Chemistry I, II and III course sequence.

 

American Chemical Society Award in Analytical Chemistry

Recipient:   Camille DuBois

**Sponsored by the American Chemical Society Division of Analytical Chemistry to honor a junior student for excellence in both lower- and upper-division analytical chemistry courses.  The award consists of a personalized certificate and souvenir item.  Also, each month the award recipient will receive an email from Analytical Chemistry with highlights from the journal, especially the news and feature sections.

 

American Chemical Society Award in Inorganic Chemistry

Recipient:  Sarah Anderson

**Sponsored by the American Chemical Society Division of Inorganic Chemistry; awarded to an undergraduate student who has demonstrated excellence in inorganic chemistry and whose future plans include a career in chemistry.  The award consists of a personalized certificate and a letter of commendation.

 

Physical Chemistry Award

Recipient:  Ian Smeenk

Awarded to an undergraduate student who has demonstrated excellence in Physical chemistry.  The award consists of a personalized certificate and a letter of commendation.

 

Biochemistry Award

Recipient: Ashley Nepomuceno

Awarded to an undergraduate student who has demonstrated excellence in the Biochemistry I, Biochemistry II and Biochemical Techniques Course Sequence

 

American Institute of Chemists Foundation Award

Recipient:   Kyle Bandaccari

**Awarded to outstanding senior chemistry major in recognition of a record of leadership, ability, character, and scholastic achievement.

 

American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry

Recipient:  Pavel E. Klier

**Sponsored by the American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry; awarded to a graduating senior in chemistry or biochemistry who has demonstrated excellence in organic chemistry based on a combination of research experience, coursework and a desire to pursue a career in chemistry.

 

John C. Gilbert and Stephen Martin Organic Chemistry Award

Recipients:   Rae Sesanto (pictured at right with Dr. Michael Carrasco), Kyra McComas (not pictured)

** Awarded to a senior chemistry or biochemistry major for outstanding performance in organic chemistry courses and /or research.

 

Joseph Deck Award

Recipient:  Pavel Klier

** Awarded to the outstanding student majoring in chemistry who has excelled in studies and undergraduate research, extracurricular activities, leadership, and generous tutoring of fellow students, while maintaining a B average.

 

Michael Sweeney Endowed Award

Recipients:  Kyle Bandaccari, Dan Tiano 

** Awarded to one or more students majoring in chemistry or biochemistry who best exemplify Dr. Michael Sweeney’s passion for teaching, curiosity and humor.

 

Phi Lamda Upsilon

Recipients:   Kyle Bandaccari, Pavel Klier, Rae Sesanto, Robert Kousnetsov, Navin Prasad, Sarah Anderson, Lauren Schmitt , Rebecca Nepomuceno, and (not in photo) Kyra McComas

**Phi Lambda Upsilon is the National Honor Society that recognizes those who achieve excellence in chemistry.  In 1976, The Society established an at-large membership program to extend recognition to undergraduate students at institutions where no active local chapters exist.  In 1986 this program was extended to include graduate students, and in 1992 to include tenured faculty.

2016 Student Award Winners. More photos