Skip to main content

Rank and Tenure Committees

Jurisdiction

The University and School and College Committees make recommendations on petitions for tenure or promotion to the ranks of Associate Professor and Professor. Details can be found in the Faculty Handbook, Section 2.11.

 

University Committee

  • Naomi Andrews, History, 2020-2023
  • Elsa Chen, Political Science, 2020-21 & 2022-23
  • David Feldman, Counseling Psychology, 2020-23
  • Nam Ling, Computer Science and Engineering, 2022-23 (One-year replacement for E. Maurer.)
  • Sanjiv Das, Finance, 2022-23 (One-year replacement for M. Velasquez.)
  • Craig Stephens, Biology and Public Health Science, 2022-25 (at-large representative)
  • Ed Maurer, Civil, Environmental and Sustainable Engineering, 2021-22 & 2023-24
  • Manuel Velasquez, Management and Entrepreneurship, 2023-25

College of Arts and Sciences

Arts and Humanities

  • Barbara Molony, History, 2021-2023
  • Cruz Medina, English, 2022-23 (One-year replacement for R. Chopra.)
  • Andrea Pappas, Art and Art History, 2022-25
  • Sreela Sarkar, Communication, 2022-25
  • Christopher Kulp, Philosophy, 2022-25

Natural Sciences and Social Sciences

  • Glenn Appleby, Mathematics and Computer Science, 2022-23
  • Sakina Hughes, Ethnic Studies, 2022-23 (One-year replacement for B. Young.)
  • Paul Abbyad, Chemistry and Biochemistry, 2022-23 (One-year replacement for G. Stokes.)
  • Virginia Matzek, Environmental Studies and Sciences, 2021-2024
  • Grace Stokes, Chemistry and Biochemistry, 2021-22 & 2023-24
  • Justen Whittall, Biology 2022-25
  • Patrick Lopez-Aguado, Sociology, 2022-25

Leavey School of Business

  • David Zimbra, Information Systems and Analytics, 2022-23 (One-year replacement for R. Bala.)
  • Savannah (Wei) Shi, Marketing, 2020-23
  • Carrie Pan, Finance, 2022-23 (One-year replacement for A. Sarin.)
  • Atulya Sarin, Finance, 2021-22 & 2023-24
  • Michael Santoro, Management and Entrepreneurship, 2021-24
  • Michael Kevane, Economics, 2022-25
  • Haiden Li, Accounting, 2022-25

School of Engineering

  • Prashanth Asuri, Bioengineering, 2020-23
  • S. Katie Wilson, Electrical and Computer Engineering, 2022-23 (One-year replacement for S.  Krishna.)
  • Panthea Sepehrband, Mechanical Engineering, 2022-23 (One-year replacement for D. Fabris.)
  • Aria Amirbahman, Civil, Environment, and Sustainable Engineering, 2021-24
  • Drazen Fabris, Mechanical Engineering, 2021-24
  • Weijia Shang, Computer Science and Engineering, 2022-25

School of Education and Counseling Psychology

  • Sherry Wang, Counseling Psychology 2022-25
  • Pedro Nava, Education, 2022-25
  • Pedro Ramos-Hernandez, At-Large Representative, 2022-25

 

(Updated June 8, 2022)

Upcoming Meetings