Skip to main content

p a r t n e r s

Partners

Will a profound expansion of kinship across all lines of difference, and a commitment to be a part of this extraordinary make-or-break decade, help us to be victorious in this fight of all fights? Will the spectators who watch as the climate crisis (the human-caused climate crisis) defeats all living things one species at a time remain mere spectators, waging side-bets from the bleachers? Capitalizing on the current and coming misery? Pulling more fossil fuels out of the ground to insure the gladiatorial spectacle more rapidly concludes? Or join together to reverse the predicted outcome of this scenario and rewrite the script as it is happening?
 
Will people spectate or spect-act?  (Augusto Boal, Theatre of the Oppressed)

WHO IS tUrn?

Well it’s

U

+

the PARTNERS of tUrn

PERSONS and COLLECTIVES ON THIS LIST HAVE ACTIVELY ADVISED OR CREATED WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF THIS PROJECT,

ADJUSTED THEIR CURRICULA or AGENDAS, ENACTED A CLIMATE CRISIS-THEMED

EVENT, EXPERIMENT, PROJECT or DISCUSSION that COINCIDES with the OCTOBER or APRIL tUrn WEEKS 

or ENGAGED THEIR STUDENTS/COLLEAGUES/PEERS in tUrn HEADLINERS RELEVANT TO THEIR FIELD and INTERESTS. 

PARTNERS 

ACTIVELY HELP ACHIEVE OUR SHARED GOAL of INCREASING

CLIMATE CRISIS AWARENESS & ACTION

 

L E A D S 

Director of tUrn | Kristin Kusanovich

(Dept of Theatre & Dance and Child Studies Program, Santa Clara University) 

Student Research Intern 2020-2023 | Emily Pachoud

College of Arts & Sciences Dean's Office  | Daniel Press

Native American Coalition for Change | Catherine Moore & Alec Corn

SLURP Sustainable Living Undergraduate Research Project, ESS | Stephanie Hughes

S C U   C A M P U S   P A R T N E R S

Santa Clara University Center for Sustainability | Lindsey Kalkbrenner & Cara Uy-Segal

Center for Arts and Humanities | Michelle Burnham & Amy Randall

Jesuit School of Theology [SCU/JST]

Office for Diversity & Inclusion | Margaret Russell and Raymond Plaza

Ignatian Center for Jesuit Education & Jean Donovan Fellowship Program

Campus Ministry Spiritual Life Community

Child Studies Program

Markkula Center for Applied Ethics

Miller Center for Social Entrepreneurship

Department of Environmental Studies and Sciences

Initiative on Environmental Justice and the Common Good

Graduate School of Education and Counseling Psychology

SCU*Presents, Arts for Social Justice

Department of Art and Art History

Department of Theatre & Dance

Department of Sociology

Department of Physics

Department of Music

School of Law

Campus Recreation

LEAD Scholars Program

The Forge Garden

de Saisset Museum

School of Engineering

Leavey School of Business

Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

Vietnamese Student Association

President’s Office

  

F A C U L T Y  ,   S T A F F   &   G R A D   S T U D E N T S

Tumi Ajibola

Christopher Bacon

Lauren Baines

Brian Beams

Zsea Bowmani

Katy Bruchmann

Tanya Monsef Bunger

Barbara Burns

Simiran Chandra, JD Candidate, '22

Meilin Chin

Theresa Conefrey

Karyn Connell

Butch Coyne

Shelby Coyne, JD Candidate, '22

Jane Curry

Omar Davila, Jr.

Janice DeMonsi

Jessica Eastburn

Carolyn Foote

Sara Garcia

Kirk Glaser

Leslie Gray

Dennis Gordon

Philip Gregory

George Griener

Ted Grudin

Karina Gutierrez

Barb Fraser

Deirdre Frontczak

Ted Grudin

Andrew Hanson-Quintana

Teresia Hinga

Alastair Hood

Stephanie Hughes

Lindsey Kalkbrenner

Carol Kelly

Molly King

Kristin Kusanovich

Barbara Kelley

Mary Beth Lamb

Natalie Linnell

Pauline Locsin-Kanter

Elia Kazemi, JD Candidate '22

Bachana Lomsadze

Bill Maines

Kenneth Manaster

Ed Mauer

Claudia McIsaacs

Hari Mix

Shikha Mohta

Katia Moles

Joseph Mueller, SJ

Virginia Munday

Barbara Murray

Chris Norris

Loring Pfeiffer

Enrique Pumar

Chad Rafael

Elias Rodrigues, JD Candidate, '21 

Katherine Rondthaler

Margaret Russell

Michael Santoro

Rebecca Schapp

Ariel Schindewolf

William Schmelter, JD Candidate

Paul Schutz

Paul Semanza

Ranika Sharma, JD Candidate, '21

David Skinner

Jean Ponder Soto

Natasha Spradlin

Iris Stewart-Frey

William Sundstrom

Chan Thai

Brian Thomas

Brian Thorstenson

José Pablo Villalobos

Nancy Wait-Kromm

Keith Warner

Graeme Warren

Chris Weber

Heidi Williams

Cara Uy

Tseming Yang

 

A L U M N I   &   S T U D E N T   P A R T N E R S

Bryan Altamirano-Gopar, '21

Cristina Anselmo

Stina Arstorp

Clare Becker

Chanel Bullock

Marialisa Caruso

Gina Chavez '21

Ann Codiga '22

Sarah Danon

Bates Detwiler

Lorena Delgado-Márquez '22

Alexa DeSanctis '20

Drew Descourouez '20

Charlie Douille '20

Erik Gandolfi

Chloe Gentile-Montgomery '21

Eemon Ghasemiyeh '22

Agatha Goluszek '20

Gabby Farrer

Paola Felix

Heather Freeman '19

Nick Fazio '20

Elana Fisher

Minori Haddad

Amanda Harvey

Lauren Hewitt '21

Emma Hokoda '20

Dana Jauco '20

Malia Joseph '22

Gloria Karekezi

Amelia Lee '23

Grace Lin-Cereghino '21

Emma McCurry '21

Maggie Menendez  '22

James Mertke

Ciara Moezidis '21

Catherine Moore '20

Jonathan Emmanuel Navarro '23 

Sarah Neil '21

Sophie Nguyen '20

Edie O'Connor '21

Emily Pachoud '23

Alexandra Rivera '22

Avery Rissling '20

Omar Ronquillo Medina '23

Tess Rosenberg

Sofía Sandoval Larco '21 

Teresa Schofield '19

Anthony Semandaris '20

Tess Sestito

Gloria Sevilla '21

Ranika Sharma, JD Candidate, '21

Mandi Sit

Sarah Stoddard '22

Hannah Trillo '23

Kayla Wells

Tyler Whittaker

Kimber Wood '24

Samantha Zamora '20 

 

STUDENT GROUPS & CLUBS

UNDERGRAD

ENACT Students for Environmental Justice

SLURP | Sustainable Living Undergraduate Research Project

NACC | Native American Coalition for Change

SUNRISE MOVEMENT SCU Chapter

APISU | Asian Pacific Islander Student Union

FRN | Food Recovery Network

IGNITE Womens' Leadership

SCU GREEN Team

 

G R A D

Net Impact

ELS | Environmental Law Society

 

  O F F – C A M P U S    P A R T N E R S

Ershen Ali

Bradley Angel | site

Jennifer Atkinson, U. Washington Bothel | site

Veronica Eady | site

Mukta Gadkari 

Jennifer Ganata | site

Pamela J. Gordon | site

Andrew Gunther | site

Mohan Gurunathan

Dawaune Lamont Hayes

Kunlin He | site

Karissa Kruse

Jill Lacher

Nancy Landrum, Loyola U Chicago | site

Maricela Mares-Aatorre | site

David Nazar

Dana Nuccitelli | site

Ade Okuwoga | site

Roy Pereira, S.J., Creighton U

Mayra Jiménez Ríos

Pedro-Andrés Sánchez-Gutiérrez

Leila Surratt | site

Holly Syrett | site

Claire Takemori

Waeli Wang

Andrew Winston | site

Erin Zimmerman | site

 

O F F - O F F  C A M P U S  O R G A N I Z A T I O N A L  &  G L O B A L   P A R T N E R S

red logo of global climate change week

Global Climate Change Week

The Source Zero, San Jose

Climate One at the Commonwealth Club

Climateworks Foundation | San Francisco 

Western Stage Theatre Company of Salinas 

350.org Silicon Valley Food & Climate Group

So Cal 350 Climate Action | EcoJustice Radio

Northern California Environmental Justice Network

Climate Reality Project | Santa Clara County Chapter 

Climate Reality Project | San Francisco Bay Area Chapter, Harriet Harvey-Horn, Co-Chair

Brendan DeMelle | DeSmog CLEARING THE PR POLLUTION THAT CLOUDS CLIMATE SCIENCE

Chad Frischmann & Mamta Mehra  | Project Drawdown

Jamie Alexander & Kirsten (Kat) Taylor | Project Drawdown

Factory Farming Awareness Coalition

Jesuit Volunteer Corps

Earth Day Network

Romero Institute

EcoJesuit 

IgnitED

Bahram Enanloo | Peace & Nature Kobe Japan

★Working together to sustain the earth for the next generation!
次世代のために、持続可能な地球環境を共に作ろう!

 

 P A R T N E R I N G    U N I V E R S I T Y   P R O G R A M S

Creighton University Office of Sustainability  | Nick McCreary

Seattle University Center for Environmental Justice and Sustainability | Philip Thompson

Seattle University Earth Month Activities 2021

University of Washington Bothell School of Interdisciplinary Studies | Jennifer Atkinson

Loyola University Chicago Jesuit Community Green Team | Michael Pederson

Xavier University Climate Change Action Workshop | Kathleen Smythe

Gonzaga University Office of Sustainability | Jim Simon

Loyola University New Orleans Environmental Law | Rob Verchick

 Global Movement at Fordham Gabelli School of Business | Jim Stoner 

Villanova University | Liesel Schwartz (Sustainability Manager) & Nathaniel Weston (Geography & Environment) /

Villanova Earth Week Events 2021

 

tUrn welcomes these international partners from the 

U N I T E D   N A T I O N S

P A R I S   C O M M I T T E E   f o r   C A P A C I T Y - B U I L D I N G  N E T W O R K

Ecology Africa | Johannesburg 

Arab Youth Climate Movement | Qatar (info) 

Pan-African Vision for the Environment | Lagos Nigeria

Environmental Volunteer Network | Kabul City Afghanistan  (info)

La Chaire AgroParisTech-SUEZ ” Eau pour Tous | Paris France (info)

A.V.E.S (Association des Volontaires pour l’Environnement Sain) | Kpalime Togo (info)

Urban Climate and Sustainability Program Calcedonian University | Glasgow Scotland(info)

Association Malienne Pour La Solidarite Et Le Developpement | Bamako Mali (info)

Clear Path Leadership for Nigerian Youth, Abuja, Federal Capital Territory | Nigeria  (info)

GFAR Indigenous People of Akure Kingdom | Akure Nigeria 

Bioecoturn Ecological Agriculture | Granada Spain (info) 

MONIGREEN PRC Global Pte.Ltd.| Singapore (info) 

Peace Boat | New York (info)

 

G L O B A L   A D V I S O R Y   C O U N C I L

David Sul

Jean Ponder Soto 

Eoin Lyons (SCU '19)

Fr. Robert Dueweke, OSA

Harriet Harvey-Horn (SCU MBA '94)

Christian Takes The Gun Parrish

Ramon Pulido (SCU '13)

Susan VonKonsky

Jerome Cranston

Katie Peuvrelle

Jude Vales 

 

P L A N E T   F L I E R   D E S I G N

Alexa DeSanctis

 

 

t U r n 4  P O S T S  &  F L I E R   D E S I G N

@scutUrn

Bates Detwiler

a rose with the words

 

L O G O  &  D E S I G N

John Stoneham