Skip to main content

Department ofMathematics and Computer Science

Awards & Honor Society

The Robert P. Balles SCU Mathematics Scholars Award

An annual prize of a minimum of $1,000 is awarded to the Mathematics major entering his/her Senior year with the highest cumulative GPA in Mathematics courses completed in the student’s first three years at Santa Clara University, as determined by the Chair of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science.

George W. Evans II Memorial Prizes

Established in 1972 by the family and friends of the late George W. Evans II, professor of mathematics at Santa Clara University, these awards are given to the student(s) placing highest in the William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition. A second award may be given to the student(s) judged most outstanding in mathematical writing and research by a panel of mathe­matics consultants.

George W. Evans II Research Memorial Prize

First awarded in 1980, this was founded by the family and friends of the late Dr. George W. Evans II (who taught at SCU from 1966 to his death in 1972). It is given to the student(s) considered to have excelled in research during his or her undergraduate career. This prize is not awarded every year.

Paul R. Halmos Prize

This prize is awarded to the senior student or students with an outstanding academic record judged to have distinguished themselves in mathematics or computer science beyond the standard course work.

First-Year Mathematics Prize/Abe P. Hillman Prize

Established in 1958, this annual award is given by the faculty of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science to the freshman student who demon­strates excellence in mathematical study and achievement, determined by a competi­tive examination each spring.

Darin Butz Fellowship

DaRing Butz Foundation Scholarship is awarded to two women in computer science or mathematics, hand-selected by a group of professors based on academic performance and student involvement.

Department Recognition 2020-2021
The Robert P. Balles SCU Mathematics Scholars Award
  • Cozmo Smith
George W. Evans II Memorial Prizes
  • Pratul Saini - First Place
  • Nancy Ma - Second Place
  • Shaunak Mashalkar - Honorable Mention
  • Pratham Darooka - Honorable Mention
George W. Evans II Research Memorial Prize
  • Stephanie Nawas - First Place
  • Alissa LaFerriere - Second Place
Paul R. Halmos Prize
  • Shaunak Mashalkar
  • Drew Ligman - Honorable Mention
  • Tate Calem - Honorable Mention
First-Year Mathematics Prize/Abe P. Hillman Prize
  • Xiaoming Huang - First Place
  • Demi Chang - Second Place
Darin Butz Fellowship
  • Alissa LaFerriere
  • Claire Murphy
 Pi Mu Epsilon, National Honor Society
New MembersReturning Members
Ashley Rosas Alissa LaFerriere
Bryce Klassen Canavan Neeson
Christine Ha Cassidy Basham
Christopher Phan Cory Peters
Drew Ligman Cozmo Smith
Edric Dabu Francie Akins
Emma Fink Ian Kirk
Emma Laurits Jay Ladhad
Ezra Jaffe Karishma Khanna
Fraser Burch Michael Noonan
Larissa Collins Shalin Avlani
Michael Nocerino Shaunak Mashalkar
Naiya DeLaure Stephen Gibson
Nancy Ma Tate Calem
Nicole Cruz  
Nikita Kalje  
Pratham Darooka  
Ryan Hunter  
Pratul Saini  
Sienna Unter  

 

Past Award Recipients

An annual prize of a minimum of $1,000 is awarded to the Mathematics major entering his/her Senior year with the highest cumulative GPA in Mathematics courses completed in the student’s first three years at Santa Clara University, as determined by the Chair of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science.

2020-2021 Cozmo Smith
2019-2020 Mary Claire Simone
2018-2019 Connor Fitzgerald
2017 Xindi Sun
2016 Sydney Akers
2015 Sarah Youlton
2013-2014 Richard Schulte
2012-2013 Amanda Taylor
2011-2012 Colin Hagemeyer & Yi Dennis Ding
2010-2011 Wesley Engers
2009-2010 Molly Schatzel
2008-2009 Kathleen O'Reilly
2007-2008 Rebecca Glover
2006-2007 Filipe Miranda
2005-2006 Jose F. Acain

Established in 1972 by the family and friends of the late George W. Evans II, professor of mathematics at Santa Clara University, these awards are given to the student(s) placing highest in the William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition. A second award may be given to the student(s) judged most outstanding in mathematical writing and research by a panel of mathe­matics consultants.

2021  Pratul Saini (1st Place), Nancy Ma (2nd Place), Shaunak Mashalkar & Pratham Darooka (Honorable Mention)
2020  Beau Hsia
2019  Beau Hsia (1st Place), Pratul Saini (2nd Place Tie), Tim Shur (2nd Place Tie), Petr Sushko (2nd Place Tie)
2018  Tim Shur (1st Place), Beau Hsia & Sinclair Chen (2nd Place Tie)
2017  Tim Shur (1st Place), Nicholas Fong (2nd Place), Anne Hsia & Oras Phongpanangam (3rd Place Tie)
2016  Collin Walther (1st Place), Anne Hsia (2nd Place), Nicholas Fong (3rd Place)
2015  Matthew Holmes (1st Place), Julian Bliss (2nd Place), Cody Berdinis (3rd Place)
2014  (Tie) - Nathan Matsunaga, S. Michael Miller, Brandon Young
2013  (Tie) - Nikolas Jones, Eric Kittlaus, Stephen Michael Miller, Brandon Young
2012  Eric Kittlaus (1st Place), Stephen Michael Miller (2nd Place)
2011  Eric Kittlaus (1st Place), Colin Hagemeyer & Wesley Engers (2nd Place Tie)
2010  Colin Hagemeyer
2009  Dennis Fong
2008  Sharif Elgamal
2007  Kathleen P. O'Reilly
2006  Rebecca E. Glover

First awarded in 1980, this was founded by the family and friends of the late Dr. George W. Evans II (who taught at SCU from 1966 to his death in 1972). It is given to the student(s) considered to have excelled in research during his or her undergraduate career. This prize is not awarded every year.

2021  Stephanie Nawas (First Place), Alissa LaFerriere (Second Place) 
2019  Walter Liu
2017  Jennifer Young
2016  Raya Yong
2015  Matthew Holmes
2014  Vanessa Casalegno
2013  Quynh Nguyen
2012  Colin Hagemeyer, Austin Alleman
2010  Victor Garcia
2008  Rebecca Glover
2006, 2007 Kevin P. Dyer

This prize is awarded to the senior student or students with an outstanding academic record judged to have distinguished themselves in mathematics or computer science beyond the standard course work.

2021 Shaunak Mashalkar; Tate Calem & Drew Ligman (Honorable Mention)
2020 Mary Claire Simone
2019 Zen Yaskawa
2018 Ryan Johnson
2017  Sydney Akers
2016  Jessica Velasco
2015  David Nola
2014  S. Michael Miller
2013  Austin Alleman
2012  Colin Hagemeyer
2011  Vicent Newell
2010  Molly Schatzel
2009  Kathleen O'Reilly
2008  Thomas Wong
2006  Jose F. Acain

Established in 1958, this annual award is given by the faculty of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science to the freshman student who demon­strates excellence in mathematical study and achievement, determined by a competi­tive examination each spring.

2021 Xiaoming Huang (1st place), Demi Chang (2nd place)
2020 Arthur Smith & Pratham Darooka (1st place tie), Alix Wadehra (3rd place)
2019 Raymond Feng (1st place), Richard Wu (2nd place)
2018 Pratul Saini (1st place), Justin Liu (2nd place), Shaunak Mashalkar (3rd place)
2017 Angela Shao (1st place), Lyman Shen (2nd place), Sinclair Chen (3rd place)
2016 Walter Liu (1st place), Wilder Boyden and Anne Hsia (2nd place tie)
2015 Hanxiao He (1st place), Justin Meeken (2nd place), Nicholas Fong & Alexander Seto (3rd place tie)
2014 Jonathan Fortescue (1st place), Brynn Sargent (2nd place), Robert Bayer (3rd place)
2013 Michael Franco (1st place), Sarah Youlton and Edward Manzarraga (2nd place tie)
2012 Sandeep Adem & Brandon Young (1st place tie) and Alex DeBoni (3rd place) 
2011 Stephen Michael Miller, Nikolas Jones (2nd place), Ben Demaree (3rd place)
2010 Caitlin Hendricks, Eliza Brenna (2nd place), James Adolph and Eric Kittlaus (3rd place)
2009 Colin Hagemeyer and Samuel Pontrelli
2008 Vincent Newell
2007 Rachel Witte 
2006 Brittany Markert & Kathleen O'Reilly