Skip to main content

Faculty Expertise

Use this directory to view School of Engineering faculty by field expertise to foster research collaboration, find potential Ph.D. advisors, or to find the faculty expert best suited to your media inquiry.

School of Engineering Faculty and Staff 2017-2018

Applied Mathematics

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Steve Chiappari: Applications of mathematics to engineering, Complex analysis, Grid computing, Scalable video coding, Information security, Geometric optimization

Robert Kleinhenz: Engineering design, Aerospace systems

Aaron Melman: Numerical analysis, Linear algebra, Opytimization

Magda Metwally: Engineering and advanced Engineering Mathematics with Applications, Solution of Linear ODEs with Applications, Solution of Special ODEs, Legendre’s equation, Bessel’s equation, Orthogonal Functions.

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Steve Chiappari: Applications of mathematics to engineering, Complex analysis, Grid computing, Scalable video coding, Information security, Geometric optimization

Bioengineering

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Emre AraciMicrofluidic/optofluidic physiological sensors, Wearable biomedical devices, Flexible electronics, Microfluidic large scale integration

Prashanth Asuri: Biomaterials engineering, Cell culture platforms, Bioinnovation and design

Maryam Mobed-MiremadiBio-device development based on membrane-based therapies, Bio-fabrication, Applied Biostatistics and Statistical Learning.

Yuling Yan: Bioimaging, Medical image and biosignal analyses, Machine learning/deep learning for biomedical applications

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Prashanth Asuri: Biomaterials engineering, Cell culture platforms, Bioinnovation and design

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Ashley Kim: Microfluidic systems for diagnostics and experimental science, Biosensing

Bill Lu: Protein engineering, Protein Therapeutics, Drug delivery, Molecular sensor and imaging technology

Emily ParkGenetic engineering (recombinant DNA technology, viral vectors) Immuno-engineering (recombinant antibodies, T cell engineering) Biotechnology (drug development, immunotherapy)

Johnathan Zhang: Synthetic biology; Chemical biology; Drug discovery; Environmental biotechnology; Biosensor

Civil, Environmental, and Sustainable Engineering

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Hisham Said: Industrialized construction, Generative Design, Spatial scheduling, Construction labor relations.

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Aria Amirbahman: Aquatic environmental chemistry, Pollutant fate and transport, Water treatment

Laura Doyle: Humanitarian engineering, Fieldwork, Water resource engineering, Environmental engineering, Groundwater hydrology

Edwin Maurer: Hydrologic modeling, Hydrology and climate data analysis, Climate change impacts analysis

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Sukhmander Singh: Geotechnical engineering, Liquefaction of silts, Stability of sanitary landfills

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Tracy Abbott: Strength of materials, Structural analysis, Bridge engineering, Masonry engineering, Structural steel design, Reinforced concrete design, Concrete structures, Earthquake engineering

Amin Ghafooriour: Structural engineering, Professional design, Academic management

Tonya NilssonStructural Mechanics, Engineering Education and Best Practices in Teaching Pedagogy

Reynaud Serrette: Light-framed construction and design, Seismic resistant design, Steel structures

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Rachel He: Intelligent transportation systems, Transportation network modeling, Traffic simulation and analysis

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Aria Amirbahman: Aquatic environmental chemistry, Pollutant fate and transport, Water treatment

Laura Doyle: Humanitarian engineering, Fieldwork, Water resource engineering, Environmental engineering, Groundwater hydrology

Edwin Maurer: Hydrologic modeling, Hydrology and climate data analysis, Climate change impacts analysis

Computer Science and Engineering

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Maya Ackerman: Machine learning, Computational creativity, Cluster analysis, Algorithmic composition

Yi Fang: Information Retrieval, Natural Language Understanding, Machine Learning

Keyvan MoataghedArtificial intelligence and machine learning for wireless and optical networks.

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Salem Al-Agtash: Electric power industry, Agent systems, Artificial intelligence, software design, Smart grids, ICT infrastructure, Operating systems, Systems programming, Computer networks, Real-time systems, Control theory

Moe Amouzgar: Software architecture, Computer architecture, Network security, Software engineering, Semiconductor devices

Darren Atkinson: Software engineering, Compilers, Static analysis tools, Data structures, Programming languages

Silvia FigueiraEnergy-Efficient Computing, Computing for Development

Daniel Lewis: Embedded systems

Weijia Shang: Parallel processing, Computer architecture, Algorithm theory, Nonlinear programming

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Ruth Davis: Formal methods in software engineering, Programming languages. Improving diversity in engineering.

Farokh Eskafi: Computer architecture, Data Structures, Mobile App Development.

Click the faculty names to visit their web page 

Ahmed Amer: Systems software, Ethics, Distributed systems, Predictive management of data and storage, Alternative and upcoming storage technologies, Energy management

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Behnam DezfouliInternet of Things, Software-Defined Networking, Edge Computing, Wireless Communication

Yuhong LiuTrustworthy Computing and Cyber Security, with applications in social networking, IoT and cloud computing

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

David Anastasiu: Machine learning, Data mining, Computational genomics, High-performance computing

Ying Liu: Image and video analysis, Computer vision, Machine learning, Deep learning, Compressed sensing

Keyvan MoataghedArtificial intelligence and machine learning for wireless and optical networks.

Zhiqiang Tao: Machine learning, Data mining, and Computer vision

Click the faculty names to visit their web page 

Xiang Li: Social networks analysis, Large-scale optimization and its intersection with cyber-security of networking systems, Big data analysis, c]Cyber-physical systems

Yuhong LiuTrustworthy Computing and Cyber Security, with applications in social networking, IoT and cloud computing

Angela Musurlian: Computer networks, Network security, and Web infrastructure.

Click the faculty names to visit their web page 

Nam Ling: Video and image coding, Processing, and the use of machine learning methods

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Jim Lewis: Computer architecture, Digital hardware design

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Andrew WolfeEmbedded computing; Mechatronics; Computer architecture; Consumer electronics; Touch sensors

Click the faculty names to visit their web page 

Sally Wood: Digital image and signal processing

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Shoba Krishnan: Analog and mixed-signal IC design and testing

Bob Schaffer(Digital) Signal Processing, Magnetic Resonance Imaging, STEM/Engineering Education

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Tim Healy: Electromagnetics and communication

Kurt SchabBounds on electromagnetic systems, from Microwave to photonic regimes, Antenna optimization and synthesis, and Non-linear and time-varying radiating systems

Click the faculty names to visit their web page 

Paul Semenza

  • Business: innovation process
    • management of innovation
    • market research
    • public-private technology development
  • Technical: liquid crystal displays (LCDs)
    • organic light-emitting diode displays (OLEDs)
    • micro-LED displays
    • near-eye/projection displays
    • flexible displays
    • printed electronics
    • organic electronics

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Fatemeh TehranipoorComputer Hardware Engineering, Hardware Security, Digital Systems, FPGA

Mahmud Rahman: Integrated Circuit (IC) Design and Technology

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Cary YangSilicon and nanocarbon based materials and devices, Electronic properties of materials interfaces

Click the faculty names to visit their web page 

Maryam Khanbaghi: Power systems stability, Integration of renewable energy to the electric grid, Stochastic control, Process control, Manufacturing optimization

Alex ZecevicControl theory, Power systems, Simulation and control of large
scale systems, Parallel computing, Nonlinear dynamics, Chaos theory, Quantum computing

Click the faculty names to visit their web page 

Tokunbo Ogunfunmi: Signal processing and multimedia

Sally Wood: Digital image and signal processing

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Katie Wilson: Wireless communications, Digital communications

Engineering Management and Leadership

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Paul Semenza

  • Business: innovation process
    • management of innovation
    • market research
    • public-private technology development
  • Technical: liquid crystal displays (LCDs)
    • organic light-emitting diode displays (OLEDs)
    • micro-LED displays
    • near-eye/projection displays
    • flexible displays
    • printed electronics
    • organic electronics

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Paul Semenza

  • Business: innovation process 
    • management of innovation
    • market research
    • public-private technology development
  • Technical: liquid crystal displays (LCDs)
    • organic light-emitting diode displays (OLEDs)
    • micro-LED displays
    • near-eye/projection displays
    • flexible displays
    • printed electronics
    • organic electronics

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Paul Semenza

  • Business: innovation process 
    • management of innovation
    • market research
    • public-private technology development
  • Technical: liquid crystal displays (LCDs)
    • organic light-emitting diode displays (OLEDs)
    • micro-LED displays
    • near-eye/projection displays
    • flexible displays
    • printed electronics
    • organic electronics

General Engineering

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Salem Al-Agtash: Electric power industry, Agent systems, Artificial intelligence, Software design, Amart grids, ICT infrastructure, Operating systems, Systems programming, Computer networks, Real-time systems, Control theory

Moe Amouzgar: Software architecture, Computer architecture, Network security, Software engineering, Semiconductor devices

Darren Atkinson: Software engineering, Compilers, Static analysis tools, Data structures, Programming languages

Ruth Davis: Formal methods in software engineering, Programming languages, Improving diversity in engineering

Silvia FigueiraEnergy-Efficient Computing, Computing for Development

Jessica Kuczenski: Engineering education and research; Engineering design; Thermodynamics, Sustainability; Entrepreneurship

Daniel Lewis: Embedded systems

Tonya NilssonStructural Mechanics, Engineering Education and Best Practices in Teaching Pedagogy

Bob Schaffer(Digital) Signal Processing, Magnetic Resonance Imaging, STEM/Engineering Education

Elaine Scott (Dean): Characterization of complex thermal systems, including inverse, Parameter estimation, and optimization problems related to bio-, Power electronics, and Aerospace Systems. Engineering education and in enabling women and minority students to pursue careers in engineering.

Weijia Shang: Parallel processing, Computer architecture, Algorithm theory, Nonlinear programming

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Matt Gaudet: Disability ethics, University ethics, Ethics of war and peace, and Technology ethics

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Ruth Davis: Formal methods in software engineering, Programming languages. Improving diversity in engineering.

Elaine Scott (Dean): Characterization of complex thermal systems, including inverse, parameter estimation, and optimization problems related to bio-, power electronics, and aerospace systems. Engineering education and in enabling women and minority students to pursue careers in engineering.

Mechanical Engineering

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Mohammad AyoubiSpace and atmospheric flight dynamics, Multibody dynamics, Optimal and nonlinear control systems, Estimation, System identification, and Optimization

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Drazen Fabris: Theoretical, Analytical and experimental fluid mechanics

Godfrey Mungal: Subsonic and supersonic mixing of shear layers, jets and jets in crossflow, Turbulent reacting flow - flame liftoff and blowout, Drag reduction of bluff bodies, Drag reduction by polymer injection, Unconventional aerodynamic fin shapes, Drone aerodynamics.

On Shun Pak: Low Reynolds number flows, Microswimmers, Complex fluids

Walter YuenHeat Transfer in Fibrous Composite, Heat Transfer in Fire, Heat Transfer with Phase Change

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Robert MarksMechanical Testing, Mathematics of Tensor Materials Properties, Thermodynamics and Kinetics of Materials Processing, Solid-Solution Modelling

Panthea Sepehrband: Computational materials, Atomistic modeling, Materials for energy-related applications, Materials characterization

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Tim Hight: design, finite element analysis, biomechanics, sustainability

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Tony RestivoExperimental stress analysis, Mechanical design

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Christopher Kitts: Robotics, Mechatronics, Control systems, Artificial intelligence and Autonomous reasoning

Jessica Kuczenski: Engineering education and research; Engineering design; Thermodynamics, Sustainability; Entrepreneurship

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Michael Taylor: Computational mechanics, Nonlinear elasticity, Membrane and shell mechanics, Auxetic metamaterials, Peridynamics

Click the faculty names to visit their web page

Drazen Fabris: Theoretical, Analytical and experimental fluid mechanics

Hohyun Lee: Building energy reduction via cyber-physical systems (internet of things), Thermoelectric energy conversion (wearable energy harvester, temperature control), Thermal energy utilization and storage, Thermal properties characterization, Instrumentation

Elaine Scott (Dean): Characterization of complex thermal systems, including inverse, Parameter estimation, and Optimization problems related to bio-, Power electronics, and Aerospace systems. Engineering education and in enabling women and minority students to pursue careers in engineering.

Contact Us

Santa Clara University
School of Engineering
500 El Camino Real
Santa Clara, CA 95053

Heafey-Bergin, Bldg. 202
Guadalupe Hall, Bldg. 455

408-554-4600
408-554-5474 fax

 

Recent Faculty Stories
Facebook Icon  Twitter Icon  Instagram Icon  LinkedIn Icon