Skip to main content

Past Winners

The following Bronco engineers have received the Distinguished Engineering Alumni Award. To nominate an alumnus/ae for the highest honor bestowed by the School of Engineering, please submit this form.

2017
Richard DeBlasio BSEE '72
Bill Holt MSME '79
Scott Santarosa, S.J. BSCE '88

2016
Robin (Senigaglia) Beck BSME '77
Michael C. Wehr BSCE '85

2015
Stephen Sifferman BSEE '93, MSCS '98
Sheryl Staub-French BSCE '93

2014
Steven Chiesa BSCE '75
John Maydonovitch MS AMTH '73
Timothy K. Shih Ph.D. Computer Engineering '93
Aleksandar Zecevic MSEE '90, Ph.D. EE '93

2013
Jayshree Ullal MSEMGT '86

2011-2012
See list of Centennial Award Recipients

2010
Richard P. Wallace MS EMGT '86

2009
Dan O'Neill BSME '83

2008
Chris Malachowsky MSCS '86

2007
Georgi Hall MSCE '98

2006

Mark E. Boitano BSCE '71
Gilberto Guardia BSCE '50
Robert Peters BSEE '61

2005
Philip T. Go MSEE '83
Gordon L. Stitt BSEE/CS '80

2003
Glenn Harris BSCE '48
Norm Vogel BSME '48
Patrick Gelsinger BSEE '83

2002
Alfonso D. Callejas BSCE '48
John G. Balletto BSEE '62, MSEE '67
Vincent A. DiTomaso BSEE '50
E. Laurence Schott BSCE '53

2001
J. Robert Roll BSCE/BSEE '32
Lee Hornberger BSME '69
John F. O’Brien BSCE '72
Lawrence O. Mackel BSCE '56

2000

W. Hall Evans BSCE '51
Anthony Turturici BSCE '51

1999
H. Paul Hensley BSCE '63
Richard R. Testwuide BSME '70

1998
Eugene J. Fisher BSME '50
Harold Flannery BSCE '20
Leo W. Ruth, Jr. BSCE '38

1997
Raymond C. Harbert BSEE '51
Eugene A. Ravizza BSEE '50
Robert A. Wiedeman BSME '72

1996
William Carter BSEE '71, MSEE '95
Patrick J. Creegan BSCE '48
William Gissler BSCE '60
Francis J. Murphy BSCE '43

1995
Frank J. Cepollina BSME '59
Sam M. Cristofano MSPWA '74
George D. Leal BSCE '56

1994
Mario A. Baratta BSCE '64
Anthony N. LaPine MSEE '71
John T. Mullin BSEE '36
Adolph M. Quilici BSME '53

1993
E. Jackson Going, Jr. BSCE '49
Frank S. Greene, Jr. PhD EE '70
Joseph G. Marvin BSME '56
Frank J. Sordello BSEE '60, MSEE '66

1992
Jess R. Herrera MSE '74
Jack D. Kuehler BSME '54, MSEE '86
Domenick J. Tenerelli MSME '62
William E. Terry BSEE '55

1991
William J. Adams BSME '37
Thomas J. Bannan BSME '23
Wilmot J. Nicholson BSCE '36
Edgar C. Schott BSCE '26

Contact Us

Santa Clara University
School of Engineering
500 El Camino Real
Santa Clara, CA 95053

Bannan Engineering, Bldg. 404
Guadalupe Hall, Bldg. 455

408-554-4600
408-554-5474 fax