Skip to main content

Undergraduate Programs

2016 Senior Design Archive

CLICK BELOW TO SEE THE 2016 DEAN'S STATE OF THE SCHOOL ADDRESS:

And the 2016 Session Winners are...

Bioengineering Session 1:

Phosphate Contaminant Detection in Water through Electrochemical Biosensor

Kelene Boyle, Zina Kurian, Xitlalic Soto-Sita
Advisors: Unyoung (Ashley) Kim

Bioengineering Session 2:

Exosomal Protein Engineering and Imaging

Joseph Losacco, Sophie McDevitt, Zac Stickney
Advisors: Bill Lu

Bioengineering Session 3 (TIE):

Bolstering the S. cervisiae Membrane for Efficient Bioethanol Production from Lignocellulosic Biomass

Matt Kubit, Conary Meyer
Advisors: Maryam Mobed-Miremadi, Teresa Ruscetti
 

Computational Design of Synthetic Antibodies for Consumer Diagnostic Tests

Thomas Evans, Jon Henry Therriault
Advisors: Zhiwen (Johnathan) Zhang

Bioengineering Session 4:

Suture Passing Device for Hyoid Suspension in Sleep Apnea Surgery

Corbin Craven, Solomon Mulugeta, Nicholas Leavengood
Advisors: Zhiwen (Jonathan) Zhang

Civil Engineering Session 1 (TIE):

Green Roof Filtration and Storage System

Austin Rodrigues, Joel Scianna
Advisors: Edwin Maurer
 

Cleaning Up the Dirty Five Thirty (530)

Troy Lopez, Fernando Teran, Daniel Villescaz
Advisors: Steven Chiesa

Civil Engineering Session 2:

24th National Timber Bridge Design Competition

Marie McNamara, Andrew Porter, Martina Sbicca
Advisors: Tracy Abbott
 

Civil Engineering Session 3:

Seismic Design of Interlocking Concrete Masonry Unit Blocks
Ryan Gokey, Phil Mirenda, Joe Papangellin
Advisors: Mark Aschheim

Computer Engineering Session 1:

SaguaroTrack

Kirk Iserman, Christine Rohacz
Advisors: Silvia Figueira

Computer Engineering Session 2:

TrusNet

Adrian Bedard, Jonathan Bedard
Advisors: Moe Amouzgar

Computer Engineering Session 3:

Vector Handwriting Analysis

Arman Elahi, Alex McAfee, Kameron Tinsley
Advisors: Yuhong Liu

Computer Engineering Session 4:

Planly

Alberto Diaz-Tostado, Amy Tran
Advisors: Darren Atkinson
 

Computer Engineering Session 5:

Lucem
Jagjoth Bhullar, Nathan Lam, Kenneth Pham, Adithya Prabhakaran, AJ Santillano

Advisors: Ben Steichen

Electrical Engineering Session 1:

Bringing Electricity to Alafiarou: The Solar Microgrid Project
Jacob Leatherberry, Nicolas Metais
Advisors: Timothy Healy, James Reites, S.J.
 

Electrical Engineering Session 2:

Wavefront Sensor

Richard Mule
Advisors: Christopher Weber, Sally Wood

Mechanical Engineering Session 1:

Bangarang
Frank Gasztonyi, Kieran Skelly, Marshall Theyel, Jake Tierney, Connor Wilson, Brad Wyant
Advisors: Nik Djordjevic
  

Mechanical Engineering Session 2:

AquAdapt
Scott Jansen, Michael Simmons, Joseph Singer
Advisors: Hohyun Lee
 

Mechanical Engineering Session 3:

GLOWS Co. Automated Chemical Etching Machine

Mishan Golshan, Peter Laird, Thomas Ostrander, Peter Savoy, Martin Winkler
Advisors: Robert Marks

Interdisciplinary Session 1:

STEF: Solar Thermoelectric Evaporative Fridge

Daniel Avalos, Viet Huynh, David Lyons, David Swan, Thomas Watson
Advisors: Hohyun Lee, Weijia Shang

Interdisciplinary Session 2:

Insula – Realtime Biophysical Music

Thomas Fairman, Christopher Maier, Mohit Nalavadi, Samuel Varney
Advisors: Eric Chan, Tokunbo Ogunfunmi, Weijia Shang


 

Click the Image Below to View the Photo Gallery

Senior Design 2016