Skip to main content

Undergraduate Programs

2017 Senior Design Archive

Click below to see the 2017 Dean's State of the School Address:

And the 2017 Session Winners are...

BIOENGINEERING SESSION 1

Low-Cost Sensor for the Detection of E. coli in Donated Human Breast Milk

Nina Morrison, Samantha O’Connor, Callie Weber Advisors: Unyoung (Ashley) Kim, Michele Parker

BIOENGINEERING SESSION 2 (TIE)

Exosome Membrane Bound TNF-Receptor for Treatment of Rheumatoid Arthritis

Kevin Curley, Natalie Duong Advisor: Bill Lu

Engineering Synthetic Antibody with Expanded Genetic Code

Elizabeth Batiuk, Casey Kiyohara, Tracy Nguyen Advisor: ZhiweN (Jonathan) Zhang

BIOENGINEERING SESSION 3

Pressure Actuated Mechanical Scanner for Optical Needle-Like Probe

John Christian Mariano, Steven Shiba Advisor: Emre Araci

CIVIL ENGINEERING SESSION 1

Panelized, Pre-Engineered Light Frame Structural System

Jack Dinkelspiel, Joyce Fung, Anna Harris, Kara Horwald Advisors: Reynaud Serrette, Sukhmander Singh

CIVIL ENGINEERING SESSION 2

Design of a Single Family Earthbag Home and Rooftop Rainwater Catchment System in Nepal

Olivia Carreon, Nabila Farah, Makena Wong Advisors: Edwin Maurer, Tonya Nilsson, Sukhmander Singh

CIVIL ENGINEERING SESSION 3

Vrishabhavathi Valley Wastewater Treatment Plant System Upgrade

Vijay Chellaram, Christian Miller Advisors: Steven Chiesa, Hisham Said

COMPUTER ENGINEERING SESSION 1 (TIE)

Intelligent Coordination and Automation for Smart Home Accessories

Alex Choulos, Tian Zhang Advisor: Yi Fang

Meshing of 3D Objects Using Point Clouds and Google Tango

Julian Callin, Maxen Chung Advisor: Ahmed Amer

COMPUTER ENGINEERING SESSION 2

EHRaS

Jack Kingsman, Evan Paul, Max Werner Advisor: Ahmed Amer

COMPUTER ENGINEERING SESSION 3

Pro-Resume: The Infographic Resume Builder

Sanika Lakka, Tanisha Rai, Kyra Wayne, Ivy Wu Advisors: Ben Steichen, Amir Attia

COMPUTER ENGINEERING SESSION 4

Multi-Bot Easy Control Hierarchy

Ryan Cooper, Marton Demeter, Jonathan Ho, Alan Nguyen Advisor: Christopher Kitts

COMPUTER ENGINEERING SESSION 5

PowerPlaylist

Sara Cassella, Alexander Polatnick, Kristen Ronhovde Advisor: Darren Atkinson

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING SESSION 1

ForSpotter—Providing Weight Distribution for Squatters Using Force-Sensing Arrays

Oliver Jakobi, Randy Louie Advisor: Shoba Krishnan

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING SESSION 2

Carbon Nanotubes on Graphene—Interfacial and Electrical Properties for 3D Structures

Zachary Baron, Richard Senegor Advisor: Cary Yang

INTERDISCIPLINARY SESSION 1 (TIE)

Vinifera

Pranav Bheda, JJ Galvin, Marcus Grassi, Ryan McCracken Advisors: Timothy Hight, Daniel Lewis

BETA: Bioprinting and Engineering Technology for Academia

Max Abrams, Jeff Barone, Cynthia Le, Jacob Ososke, Franz Plum, Emily Takimoto, Josie Warren Advisor: Christopher Kitts

INTERDISCIPLINARY SESSION 2

SCUCube

Matthew Condino, Andrew Drape, Evan Eberheart, Cooper McDonnell, Brayton McKnight, Isaac McQuillen, James Olwell, Laura Tschudy Advisors: Christopher Kitts, Michael Taylor

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING SESSION 1

Experimental and Computational Simulation of the Fontan Graft

Neil Mehta, Dayna Obenauf, James Porter, Max Reese, Trevor Valentine Advisor: On Shun Pak

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING SESSION 2

Human-Powered Concrete Mixer

Madelyn Bustard-Gustafson, Nathan Metzger, Connor McLoughlin, Nicholas Szychowski Advisor: Robert Marks