Skip to main content

Undergraduate Programs

2019 Senior Design Archive

Welcome to the 2019 Senior Design Conference!

204 seniors, in 71 groups, presented in this year's Senior Design Conference.

Click below to see the 2019 Dean's State of the School Address:

View directly, or right-click to save a copy.


2019 Senior Design Conference Program


And the 2019 Session Winners are...

BIOENGINEERING SESSION 1

Personalized Protein Corona

Karl Baumgartner, Madeline Eiken

Advisors: Prashanth Asuri, Korin Wheeler

BIOENGINEERING SESSION 2

Microfluidic Chip for High Efficiency Microinjection of C. elegans

Delaney Gray, Alex Hadsell, Jessica Talamantes

Advisors: Emre Araci, Leilani Miller, Don Riccomini

CIVIL ENGINEERING SESSION 1

Groundwater Irrigation System for Sustainable Agriculture

Peter Koros, Ricky Matthews, Ciara Murphy

Advisors: Laura Doyle, Edwin Maurer

CIVIL ENGINEERING SESSION 2

Tiny Home Innovations: Alternative Uses and Designs with the San Jose Bridge Housing Community

Jackson Bordelon, John O’Hagan

Advisor: Tonya Nilsson

COMPUTER ENGINEERING SESSION 1

Mind Music

Rachel Goldstein, Andrew Vainauskas

Advisor: Maya Ackerman

COMPUTER ENGINEERING SESSION 2

Bronco Books

Vineet Joshi, Terry Shih, David Taylor

Advisor: Darren Atkinson

COMPUTER ENGINEERING SESSION 3

NavSense: Computer Vision for the Visually Impaired

Michael Dallow, Daniel Okazaki, John Ryan

Advisor: Behnam Dezfouli

COMPUTER ENGINEERING SESSION 4

Agora App

Sam Burns, Daisuke Kurita, Casey Xuereb

Advisor: Silvia Figueira

COMPUTER ENGINEERING SESSION 5

Edge-to-Fog Computing for Color-Assisted Moving Object Detection

Payton Bradsky, Zach Bellay, Glen Chandler, Brandon Craig

Advisor: Ying Liu

COMPUTER ENGINEERING SESSION 6

Synergy

Sarah Johnson, Pearce Ropion

Advisor: Behnam Dezfouli

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING SESSION 1

WASP (Wireless Analog Sensor Platform)

Tyler Hack, Cole Hunter, Daniel Webber

Advisors: Sarah Kate Wilson, Behnam Dezfouli

INTERDISCIPLINARY SESSION 1

Shearwater Project

Alex Cherekdjian, Kayleigh Dobson, Trevor Liu, PJ McCurdy, Vinny Sicat

Advisors: Christopher Kitts, Sally Wood

INTERDISCIPLINARY SESSION 2

AutoDraft

Matthew Belford, Keith Dorais, William McCullen

Advisors: Jessica Kuczenski, Walter Yuen

INTERDISCIPLINARY SESSION 3

Human-centered Electric Prosthetic (HELP) Hand

Jamie Ferris, Shiyin Lim, Michael Mehta, Evan Misuraca

Advisors: Prashanth Asuri, Christopher Kitts

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING SESSION 1

Power-Assist Wheelchair Attachment

Ryan Boyce, Rosemary Cole, Matthew Marks, Catherine van Blommestein

Advisors: Robert Marks, Gaetano Restivo

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING SESSION 2

Portable Thermoelectric Cooler

Barry Bishop, Bernardo Quevedo, Michael Tuttle

Advisor: Hohyun Lee

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING SESSION 3

Romaine Robotics: Automatic Lettuce Trimmer

Jonathan Borst, Chuck Culberson, Andrew Torrance

Advisor: Christopher Kitts

Contact Us

Engineering Undergraduate Programs
Santa Clara University
500 El Camino Real
Santa Clara, CA 95053

Heafey-Bergin, Bldg. 202

408-554-4468