Skip to main content

Student Organization Officers

2021-2022 Engineering Student Organization Officers

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics - AIAA

President: Eva Kennar
Vice President: Ryan Konrath
Event Coordinator: Peter Habelt
Treasurer: Sean Shao
Secretary: Anne Paloma
Web Master: Jeremy Mekker
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Christopher Kitts

American Society of Civil Engineers - ASCE

President: Claire Russon
Vice President: Nicole Valdivia
Treasurer: Noah Wong
Secretary: Vanessa De La Rosa
Publicity Coordinator: Meghan Walsh
Activities Coordinator: Mia Vlaming
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Reynaud Serrette

American Society of Mechanical Engineers - ASME

President: Alessandro Zagni
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Michael Taylor

Association of Computing Machinery - ACM

President: Michelle Lim
Vice President: William Cockrum
Treasurer: Tim Hradil
Secretary: Andrew Chiang
Webmaster: Kevin Rooney
Workshops Coordinator: Stephen Mistele
Outreach Coordinator: Jodi Chui
Hackathon Coordinator: Sudhish Sewpaul
BroncoSec Coordinator: Casey Bates
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yi Fang

Association of Computing Machinery: Women's Chapter - ACM-W

President: Kamya Krishnan
Vice President: Ananya Pagadala
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Silvia Figueira

Association of General Contractors - AGC

President: Maddie Yee
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Hisham Said

Biomedical Engineering Society - BMES

President: George Kouretas
Events: Colin Sim
Secretary: Francesca Briggs
Treasurer: Anna Green
Social Media & Events: Ally Kwong
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Maryam Mobed-Miremadi

Energy Club

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Maryam Khanbaghi

Engineers Without Borders - EWB

President: Mia Gabriele
Vice President: Simitrio Arellano
Treasurer: Simitrio Arellano
Engineering Minister/Project Lead: Aaron Juan
Education Minister: Renae Romandia McCoy
Public Relations Minister: Victoria Sanchez Monroy
Secretary: Taryn Chisholm
Social Media and Event Coordinator: Jaden Ngo 
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Tonya Nilsson

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers - IEEE

Chair: Ivy Chung
Co-Vice Chair: Anoushka Gupta
Co-Vice Chair: Laurence Kim
Secretary: Cameron Refaee
Treasurer: Sean Shao
Outreach/Activities Coordinator: Cathy Yin
Project Lead: Evan Jennings
Project Lead: Terrin Cramer
Public Relations: Ryan Ogino
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Shoba Krishnan

Maker Club

President: Kira Hofelmann
Vice President: Jill Chandler
Treasurer: Jenny Huynh
Public Relations: David Prager
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Christopher Kitts

National Society of Black Engineers - NSBE

President: Niyibitanga Inosa
Vice President: Remi Schreder
Treasurer: Irvin Samuel
Secretary: Daryn Browne
Finance Chair: Shanelle Smith
Academic Excellence Chair: Jeremiah Rufus
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Tokunbo Ogunfunmi

Pi Tau Sigma - Mechanical Engineering Honor Society

President: Noah Villar
Vice President: Jake Taylor
Secretary: Hanna Covington
Treasurer: Eva Kennar
Social Chair: Alex Fessler
Master of Ceremonies: Sean McCauley
Faculty Advisor: Dr. On Shun Pak

Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers - SHPE

Co-President: Rodrigo Mendez
Co-President: Edith Gonzalez
Treasurer: Xavi Anderhub
Secretary: Louisa Mantilla
Activites Director: Mariela Zuniga
Academic Director: Karina Sanchez
SHPEtina Director: Jaylinn Solis
Community Outreach Director: Geovanni Usher
Corporate Relations Director: Marcus Chavez
Publicity Director: Karina Camarillo
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Shoba Krishnan

Society of Women Engineers - SWE

President: Angelus McNally
VP - SWE Relations: Kendall Defelippi
VP - Conference & Budget: Sofia Brumbaugh
Treasurer: Isabel Andaya
Secretary: Nanki Sekhon
Co-Event Coordinator: Zena Fasheh
Co-Event Coordinator: Neena Ekanathan
Outreach Chair: Priya Jain
Outreach Chair: Khushboo Gupta
SWE++ Chair: Rania Ansari
SWE++ Vice Chair: Alayna Wong
SWE++ Vice Chair: Arpita Sahu
Profesional Development Chair: Julia Yaklich
Corporate Relations Chair: Amy Ha
PR Chair: Rebecca Walters 
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Tonya Nilsson

Tau Beta Pi - Engineering Honor Society

President: Jordan Randleman
Vice President: Sreya Goyalia
Secretary: Raghav Kapoor
Treasurer: Betty Hou
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Drazen Fabris

Theta Tau - Professional Engineering Fraternity

Regent: Anonna Hassan
Vice Regent: Angelus McNally
Treasurer: Liam A'Hearn
Scribe: Rain Jasmine Quiban
Corresponding Secretary: Anne Paloma
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jes Kuczenski

Upsilon Pi Epsilon - Computing and Information Honor Society

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Darren Atkinson

Women in STEM

Co-President: Alexa Kelter 
Co-President: Nikita Kalje
Secretary: Anna Riggs
Treasurer: Reha Shah
Media Chair: Meg Wu

Club Liaison: Cindy Chen
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Katy Korsmeyer

Associated Students

Engineering Senator: TBA