Skip to main content

Student Organization Officers

2017-2018 Engineering Student Organization Officers

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics - AIAA

Co-President: Leslie Yang
Co-President: Grant Mishler
Vice President: Daniel Bao
Treasurer: Simon Liu
Secretary: Daniel Bao
eWeek Liaison: Grant Mishler
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Christopher Kitts

American Society of Civil Engineers - ASCE

President: Audrey Gozali  
Vice President: Matthew Sasaki
Treasurer: Daniel Eberhard
Secretary: Ashton Politz
Public Relations: Monique Hansen
Activities Coordinator: Joseph Novara
Activities Coordinator: Brandon Popovec
Mid Pac Coordinator: Rachel Han
Mid Pac Coordinator: Anna Harris
eWeek Liaison: Brandon Popovec
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Reynaud Serrette

American Society of Mechanical Engineers - ASME

President: Mani Gnanasivam 
Co-Vice President: Olivia Hess
Co-Vice President: Gabriel Kralik
Treasurer: Daniel Bao 
Outreach Officer: Corey Brown
Board Member: Andrew Torrance
eWeek Liaison: Corey Brown
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Michael Taylor

Association of Computing Machinery - ACM

President: Thomas Nguyen 
Vice President: Kevin Qian
Treasurer: Philip Cori
Secretary: Angela Shao
Webmaster: Tim Shur
Webmaster: Ronak Gajrawala
Workshops Coordinator: Paul Ahrens
Historian: Evan Johnson
eWeek Liaison: Thomas Nguyen
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Silvia Figueira

Association of Computing Machinery: Women's Chapter - ACM-W

Co-President: Neesha Godbole
Co-President: Angelina Poole
Treasurer: Isabela Figueira
Secretary: Kristina Anderson
Programs Coordinator: Story DeWeese
Event Coordinator: Mariah Manzano
Freshman Rep: TBD
eWeek Liaison: TBD (Freshman Rep)
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Silvia Figueira

Association of General Contractors - AGC

President: Joey Novara 
Vice President: Jackson Bordelon
Treasurer: David Aguilar
eWeek Liaison: Brandon Popovic
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Hisham Said

Biomedical Engineering Society - BMES

President: Eva Bouzos 
Vice President: Nicholas Wu
Treasurer: Dana Bren-Cardali
Secretary: Claire Hultquist 
eWeek Liaison: Dana Bren-Cardali
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jonathan Zhang

Energy Club

President:  Ashley Hale
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Maryam Khanbaghi

Engineers Without Borders - EWB

President: Madeline Eiken
Vice President: Connell Garrity
Secretary: Jonathan Borst 
Treasurer: Adarsh Tantry
Education Minister: Shiyin Lim
Engineering Minister: Ben Lampe
Corporate Relations Chair: Daniel Plascencia
eWeek Liaison: Karl Baumgartner
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Tonya Nilsson

Engineering World Health - EWH

President: Mira Diwan
Vice President: Maya Tromburg
Secretary: Leepakshi Johar 
Treasurer: Elizabeth Smith
Engineering Outreach Coordinator: Catherine Van Blommestein
eWeek Liaison: Maya Tromburg
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Michele Parker

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers - IEEE

Chair: Thomas Chung
Vice Chair: James Wang
Secretary: Shivam Gandhi
Treasurer: Evan Holmes
Activities Coordinator: Abby Aguirre
Outreach Coordinator: Andrew Michelmore
eWeek Liaison: Abby Aguirre
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Shoba Krishnan

Maker Club

President: Taylor Mau  
Vice President: Ben Brown
Senior Advisor: Jun Chang 
Secretary: Keiko Kobayashi
Public Relations: Alan Wong
Underclassman Rep: Diego Raigoza
Events Coordinator: Steven Hu
Treasurer: Evan Johnson
eWeek Liaison: Ben Brown
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Christopher Kitts

National Society of Black Engineers - NSBE

President: Uche Agwu
Vice President: Lavelle Simmons
Secretary: Hannah LeBlanc
Treasurer: Ken Wakaba
Public Relations Chair: Lydia Samuel
Programs Chair: Obasi Lewis
Academic Excellence Chair: Malonda McElwee
Technical Outreach Chair: Ayo Ogunfunmi
Freshman Representative: TBD
eWeek Liaison: Obasi Lewis
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Tokunbo Ogunfunmi

Pi Tau Sigma - Mechanical Engineering Honor Society

President: Grant Mishler
Vice President: Leslie Yang
Treasurer: Corey Brown
Secretary: Steven Parks
Programs Chair: Milan Copic
eWeek Liaison: Grant Mishler
Faculty Advisor: Dr. On Shun Pak

Santa Clara Innovation & Design Club - SCID

President:  Jordan Mesch
Vice President: William Parentice 
Head of Outreach: Adi Bhatia
Scribe: Andrew Torrance
Treasurer: Rory Pannkuk
Programming Board: Matt Belford
Programming Board: Victor Figueroa
Programming Board: Ryan Baron
eWeek Liaison: Adi Bhatia
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Christopher Kitts

Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers - SHPE

Co-President: Kimberley Gonzalez  
Co-President: Leonel Isaac Marcia
Secretary: Juliana Trujillo
Academics & Activities Director: Tatum Prosswimmer
Outreach Coordinator: Eduardo Ruano
Publicity Coordinator: Cesar Luis Tesen
Treasurer: Andreas Anderhub
eWeek Liaison: Tatum Prosswimmer
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Shoba Krishnan

Society of Women Engineers - SWE

President:  Kelly Wesley
Vice President: Samantha Morehead
Vice President: Claire Hultquist 
Treasurer: Josee Fournier
Secretary: Hannah Sisney
Public Relations: Mariah Manzano
Corporate Relations: Eva Bouzos
Corporate Relations: Keala Johnson
eWeek Liaison: Jo Gopinath
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Tonya Nilsson

Tau Beta Pi - Engineering Honor Society

President: Alexander Seto
Vice President: Kevin Ellis 
Secretary: Justin Meeken
Treasurer: Sophia Castillo
Outreach Chair: Milan Copic
eWeek Liaison: Milan Copic
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Drazen Fabris

Theta Tau - Professional Engineering Fraternity

President:  Brie Goo
Vice President: Ardella Phoa
Treasurer: Tim Lim
Corresponding Secretary: Zach Bellay
Secretary: Alex Seto
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Daja Evans

Upsilon Pi Epsilon - Computing and Information Honor Society

President: Alex Martin
Vice President: Neesha Godbole 
eWeek Liaison: Alex Martin
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Darren Atkinson

Women in STEM

President: Cassandra Stawicki
Vice President: Sara Sorden
Treasurer: Katherine Xia
Communications Officer: Heather Stewart
eWeek Liaison: Heather Stewart
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Katy Korsmeyer

Associated Students

Engineering Senator: TBA