Skip to main content

Athlete Awards & Accolades

2019 - 2020 Individual Student-Athlete Accolades

These awards are given by each individual league to the club sport student-athletes that have excelled in their respective sports, demonstrating outstanding athletic ability and talent, while making significant contributions to their club, distinguishing themselves as the premier student-athletes in their divisions. 

 

Player

Team

Accolade(s)

Olivia Rodriguez

Equestrian

  • 5th Place Regional Champion -Limit Flat
  • Reserve High Point Rider @ Stanford
  • 9th Place Year-End High Point Rider

Stephanie Novas

Equestrian

  • 3rd Place Regional Champion - Intermediate Flat
  • 5th Place CCEF Qualifier - Intermediate Flat

Franziska Heilig

Equestrian

  • 4th Place Regional Champion - Novice Flat
  • 6th Place CCEF Qualifier - Novice Flat
  • 2nd Place Year-End High Point Rider On the Flat

McKenzie Lane

Equestrian

  • 7th Place Year-End High Point Rider
  • 5th Place CCEF Qualifier - Open Flat
  • 5th Place CCEF Qualifier - Open Fences

Keaton Collier 

Men’s Lacrosse

First Team All Conference Attack

Matt Lencioni

Men’s Lacrosse

Second Team All Conference Goalie

Bryan Gilbertson

Men’s Lacrosse

Second Team All Conference Defense

Carson Lombardi

Men’s Lacrosse

Honorable Mention All Conference Midfield

Tim Malueg

Men’s Lacrosse 

Honorable Mention All Conference Face Off Specialist 

Lucas Domine

Men’s Rugby

California All Conference Team

John Alber

Men’s Volleyball 

NCCVL All Tournament Honorable Mention

Willie Martinez

Men’s Volleyball

NCCVL All Tournament Honorable Mention

Juan Arias

Swim Team 

Nationals Qualifier (50 Fly)

Connor Azzarello

Swim Team

Nationals Qualifier (50 Breast, 50 Back,50 Fly)

Clare Carlson

Swim Team

Nationals Qualifier (50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free)

RECORDS: 500 Free (6:10.10) at UC DAVIS & 4 x 50 FR (1:51.11) at STANFORD

Nikki Chan

Swim Team

Nationals Qualifier (50 Fly)

RECORD: 4 x 50 MR (2:09.07) at FRESNO

Kevin Ehlers

Swim Team

Nationals Qualifier (50 Back, 50 Breast)

Elana Fisher

Swim Team

Nationals Qualifier (50 Back, 100 Free, 50 Free)

RECORDS: 50 Back (32.06) at FRESNO & 4 x 50 MR (2:09.07) at FRESNO

Michael Forbes

Swim Team

Nationals Qualifier (50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Free)

RECORDS: 50 Free (21.96) at STANFORD, 50 Back (26.54) at STANFORD, 4 x 50 FR (1:31.23) at STANFORD & 4 x 50 MR (1:41.59) at STANFORD 

Kaitlin Greiner

Swim Team

Nationals Qualifier (50 Free)

RECORDS: 4 x 50 FR (1:51.11) at STANFORD & 4 x 50 MR (2:09.07) at FRESNO 

Krating Khemkhon

Swim Team

Nationals Qualifier (50 Back, 50 Fly)

Jonathan Lung

Swim Team

Nationals Qualifier (50 Free, 100 Free, 50 Breast, 100 Breast)

Alex Luo

Swim Team

Nationals Qualifier (50 Free, 100 Free, 50 Fly)

RECORDS: 4 x 50 FR (1:31.23) at STANFORD & 4 x 100 FR (3:21.93) at STANFORD 

Grant Maney

Swim Team

Nationals Qualifier (50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Fly)

RECORDS: 100 Free (49.63) at UC DAVIS, 200 Free (1:50.00) at UC DAVIS, 4 x 50 FR (1:31.23) at STANFORD, 4 x 50 MR (1:41.59) at STANFORD & 4 x 100 FR (3:21.93) at STANFORD

David Pearson

Swim Team

Nationals Qualifier (50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Fly, 100 IM, 200 IM)

RECORDS: 4 x 50 FR (1:31.23) at STANFORD, 4 x 50 MR (1:41.59) at STANFORD & 4 x 100 FR (3:21.93) at STANFORD 

Sydney Quick

Swim Team

Nationals Qualifier (50 Free, 100 Free, 50 Fly)

RECORDS: 50 Free (26.96) at STANFORD, 100 Free (59.34) at STANFORD, 50 Fly (29.02) at STANFORD & 4 x 50 FR (1:51.11) at STANFORD

Caroline Wing

Swim Team

Nationals Qualifier (50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free)

RECORDS: 200 FR (2:10.28) at STANFORD, 4 x 50 FR (1:51.11) at STANFORD & 4 x 50 MR (2:09.07) at FRESNO 

Martin Wu

Swim Team

Nationals Qualifier (500 Free, 200 Back, 100 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 200 Fly, 100 IM, 200 IM, 400 IM)

RECORDS: 500 Free (4:59.63) at UC DAVIS, 200 Back (2:11.25) at SJSU, 200 Breast (2:31.00) at SJSU, 100 Fly (54.41) at UC DAVIS, 200 Fly (2:03.72) at UC DAVIS, 100 IM (57.58) at FRESNO, 200 IM (2:00.74) at STANFORD, 400 IM (4:29.56) at UC DAVIS, 4 x 50 MR (1:41.59) at STANFORD & 4 x 100 FR (3:21.93) at STANFORD

Kingston Yip

Swim Team

Nationals Qualifier (50 Free, 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 IM)

RECORDS: 50 Breast (27.50) at UC DAVIS, 100 Breast (1:03.09) at UC DAVIS & 50 Fly (25.13) at UC DAVIS

Kylie Hughes

Women’s Club Volleyball 

NCCVL Honorable Mention

Adrienne Lee

Women’s Club Volleyball

NCCVL Honorable Mention

 

 

2019 - 2020 Club Sports Student-Athlete & Officer Awards

Each year, Santa Clara Campus Recreation recognizes teams and individuals for their outstanding athletic success and accomplishments both on and off the field as well as their dedication and commitment to being exemplary student-athletes at the annual Club Sports Council Awards - this year's virtual event was held Saturday, May 16. 

Check out this link if you missed the 2020 End of Year Club Sports BBQ and Awards Ceremony.

Team of the Year Award. Awarded to teams who have accomplished a tremendous amount of success during their seasons on and off the field/court/facility.

Club Sports Team of the Year: Men's Lacrosse

 team photo men's lacrosse from 19-20 season

Open Club Sports Team of the Year: Triathlon

 image of 3 triathlon students

Athletes of the Year Award. Awarded to student-athletes who not only have excelled at their sport but have also become invaluable members of their team.

Men’s Team Athlete of the Year: Lucas Domine, '21, Men's Rugby

image of Lucas D

Women’s Team Athlete of the Year: Virginia Apperson, '20,  Women's Field Hockey

image of Virginia A. women's field hockey player

Open Team Athlete of the Year: Olivia Rodriquez, '20, Equestrian

image of Olivia R

 Most Improved Team Award. Awarded to the team that has shown the most growth and improvement over the year.

Most Improved Team: Equestrian

image of the equestrian team 19-20 season

 Highest Team GPA Award. Awarded to the team with the highest average GPA from Fall and Winter quarters.

Highest GPA Award: Women’s Ultimate Frisbee, 3.612 (24 members)     

team image women's ultimate frisbee 19-20 

Bronco Virtual Spirit Award. New for 2019-2020 this award is presented to the team with the best social media presence as we are a virtual campus due to COVID-19. 

Bronco Virtual Spirit Award: Men’s Rugby

image of the men's rugby team from the 19-20 season

Officers of the Year Award. The officers of the year awards are given to student-athletes who have demonstrated outstanding leadership skills on and off the field.

Open Team Club Sport Officer Award: Jean Chen, '20, Shotokan Karate

image of Jean C.  

Men’s Team Club Sport Officer Award: Maclain Pfeiffer, '21, Men's Volleyball

Image of Maclain P

Women’s Team Club Sport Officer Award: Marissa Tsang, '22, Women's Club Volleyball

image of student Marissa T

Thank You Service Awards. The Club Sports Council oversees the annual allocations, and all policies and changes for the Club Sports program - annual we thank all those that have provided their service to lead this council. 

President: Jessica Godinez, Women's Rugby

Vice President: Eshaan Kaul, Men's Rugby 

Women's Representative: Marge Breenan, Women's Lacrosse

Men's Representative: Maclain Pfeiffer, Men's Volleyball

Open Representative: Olivia Rodriguez, Equestrian

 Club Sports Student Coordinators: Ava McQuade, Patrick Wortmann, Taylor Ellis